It is currently Tue Jan 26, 2021 3:52 pm




 Page 1 of 1 [ 11 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Trouble with F2 and R2?
PostPosted: Sat Oct 27, 2012 9:17 pm 

Joined: Mon Jun 21, 2004 7:53 am
Posts: 329
Is this correct?

I have a "3-way" OS selector, using 3 different eproms to help my testing.
First is the R2 rom
Second is the XL/XE OS
Third is Omnimon XL (irrelevant for this discussion.)

* If I use the R2 rom OS version, upon booting I immediately go to the "MYBIOS-R2 4.8.01" selection screen. If I select the Internal Basic OPTION, then everything seems to work fine. If I try to use the "SHIFT to reboot cartridge" and select Rev C Basic from the cart selections, then Basic won't run correctly. So SHIFT is an invalid selection, and images installed in the flash do not work?

* If I use the XL/XE OS, then when I boot, I get the purple "slot" selection screen. If I select MyBios-F2, then I go to SELF TEST. If I select the "MyBIOS-F2-MENU" then I go to the "MYBIOS-R2 4.8.01" selection screen. From there, if I choose "SHIFT to reboot cartridge" then if I choose Rev C Basic from the image menu, then Basic runs correctly (or AsmEd).

Is this all correct? If so, I'll re-name these options in my cart to be more explanatory.

-Larry


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Trouble with F2 and R2?
PostPosted: Mon Oct 29, 2012 3:09 am 
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 02, 2003 8:15 am
Posts: 1395
Location: netherlands
Hi Larry,

Hmmm, I tried the things you described, but none of the responses I get here.
All seems to work, internal BASIC and BASIC-revC.

Having a 3-way OS is no problem, I work with the internal MyIDE and use the flash-portion
to test R2. The internal port is not used, but for testing that is no problem.

I think best is to create a new workbook with studio 1.9 and re-test.
If this is too much, U have attached my test-book for you.
-Please first install studio-1.9, update the programmer cartridge with the automatic update tab.
-Load the workbook and synchronize your MyIDE-II module.
-Keep in mind this is my test-book and you have some updated ROMs, not from this forum ;-)

If you have R2 installed, you can not load F2, I have disabled this and it will send you back to the R2-screen.

Later,
Sijmen.


There are images and/or files attached to this posting. You must be logged-in to view or download this content.


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Trouble with F2 and R2?
PostPosted: Mon Oct 29, 2012 7:25 am 

Joined: Mon Jun 21, 2004 7:53 am
Posts: 329
Hi Sijmen-
No problem to test it with the new installer. I just downloaded it. If it doesn't work with that, I'll try your test workbook.
Didn't know this would work with the Internal flash.
Thanks,
Larry


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Trouble with F2 and R2?
PostPosted: Mon Oct 29, 2012 10:30 am 

Joined: Mon Jun 21, 2004 7:53 am
Posts: 329
Hi Sijmen-

Looks like the installer was the issue. I installed 1.9 (had 1.8 installed) and then synchronized your workbook. It all seems to work OK now.

Thanks,
Larry


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Trouble with F2 and R2?
PostPosted: Tue Oct 30, 2012 6:22 am 

Joined: Mon Jun 21, 2004 7:53 am
Posts: 329
Not so fast... :wink:

The errors are much more subtle, but the built-in "cartridges" still do no work properly with the R2 eprom + MyIDE-II.
For instance, a 100 line Basic program may have 1 or 2 small errors like a 1-character/token error.
If I use Internal Basic with the R2 eprom + MyIDE-II, works fine.
If I use the built-in carts (Basic or AsmEd) with the XL/XE OS, works fine.

It is there on my stuff, at least.

-Larry



thewhiz wrote:
Hi Sijmen-

Looks like the installer was the issue. I installed 1.9 (had 1.8 installed) and then synchronized your workbook. It all seems to work OK now.

Thanks,
Larry


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Trouble with F2 and R2?
PostPosted: Tue Oct 30, 2012 10:36 am 
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 02, 2003 8:15 am
Posts: 1395
Location: netherlands
Well, I noticed some glitches too when running games from FLASH.
Not sure anymore, have to retry.
But Bristles (16k game) did -randomly- very strange after a reset.

If this is true, I think Steve needs to look at the CLPD logic supplying the bytes from flash to Atari.

Can you zip/upload the basic-program you used?
I like to 'see' it myself.


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Trouble with F2 and R2?
PostPosted: Tue Oct 30, 2012 12:22 pm 

Joined: Mon Jun 21, 2004 7:53 am
Posts: 329
Attachment:
FILCOPY1.zip


Here it is, but absolutely nothing special about it, except maybe that I wrote it about 1984. Good grief!!!

-Larry


There are images and/or files attached to this posting. You must be logged-in to view or download this content.


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Trouble with F2 and R2?
PostPosted: Fri Nov 02, 2012 4:23 am 
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 02, 2003 8:15 am
Posts: 1395
Location: netherlands
Hi Larry,

Ok, I'm testing on my 800XL with MyIDE-II, stock configuration.
I select BasREVC and then load your program.
All is fine.
When I select MyBIOS, then BasREVC, all is fine too.
With R2, then BasREVC, all is fine also.
Hmmm.

Can you tell me were you see the errors coming in?

Later,
Sijmen.


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Trouble with F2 and R2?
PostPosted: Fri Nov 02, 2012 5:45 am 

Joined: Mon Jun 21, 2004 7:53 am
Posts: 329
Hi Sijmen-

To answer your question, the other day, toward the end of the program. Not in the same spot each time. Today, programs will not load correctly, nor list if they are loaded.

This test 800XL has a 512K SRAM memory expansion. Works fine with the cart by itself. Works fine with internal BASIC. Works fine with the XL/XE OS. Passes continual ram tests (of the the first 320K).

Today the errors (as previously described) are much worse again. I just saw a character change on the screen from a "P" to a "D." But again, only when selecting the BASIC cart from the MyIDE-II.

I will apply the "Bob Puff Stable XL" fixes to the machine and re-test. (But seems odd that the the XL/XE OS would be OK?)

Some questions:

1) Can I boot SIO with the cart removed and the R2 rom active under R2? All I can seem to get is "Boot?" displayed as it continues to re-boot. Shouldn't it default to SIO

2) You are using an internal R2 rom applied to an internal MyIDE-I? Is that correct or did I misread what you said before? That would be handy (if possible) to avoid removing eproms and re-burning. I have a spare internal MyIDE that I can install for testing.

-Larry







mr-atari wrote:
Hi Larry,

Ok, I'm testing on my 800XL with MyIDE-II, stock configuration.
I select BasREVC and then load your program.
All is fine.
When I select MyBIOS, then BasREVC, all is fine too.
With R2, then BasREVC, all is fine also.
Hmmm.

Can you tell me were you see the errors coming in?

Later,
Sijmen.


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Trouble with F2 and R2?
PostPosted: Fri Nov 02, 2012 6:08 am 
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 02, 2003 8:15 am
Posts: 1395
Location: netherlands
thewhiz wrote:
Some questions:

1) Can I boot SIO with the cart removed and the R2 rom active under R2? All I can seem to get is "Boot?" displayed as it continues to re-boot. Shouldn't it default to SIO

2) You are using an internal R2 rom applied to an internal MyIDE-I? Is that correct or did I misread what you said before? That would be handy (if possible) to avoid removing eproms and re-burning. I have a spare internal MyIDE that I can install for


Okay, let me know later-on.
When selecting BASIC from the MyIDE-II, you get the 8k flashbank with the basREVC @ $A000-$BFFF.
Should not be any problem, since this is an original ROM-dump.
Looks like an instability issue anywhere between your A8 and the flash-chip?
Not sure since things seems to change in RAM.
Looks more like a instability in ram-problem instead.
But why only in this circumstance....

Answers:
1/ Yeah, this is a possible bug. I'm working on it, but is not easy to solve.
R2 needs the RAM in the cartridge to store some system-information.
When it's not there, it reads $FF, meaning all flags are set, giving unpredictable results in booting.
So, better leave the cartridge in the slot with the R2-rom.
I'll upload my stuff to the forum after this post.

2/ Yes, I use the internal MyIDE-kit to test with stock XL/XE (rescue switch ON)
or any custom OS flashed into the system (rescue switch OFF).
The internal IDE-port is not used, just present, doing nothing.
But remember this will interfere with any PBI-devices attached to the back!
(Since the port is present and active)

Later,
Sijmen.


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Trouble with F2 and R2?
PostPosted: Fri Nov 02, 2012 6:44 am 

Joined: Mon Jun 21, 2004 7:53 am
Posts: 329
Hi Sijmen-

Thanks for the answers. Think I'll stick in an Internal MyIDE for testing in another machine.

I've applied the Bob Puff fixes one and two. Seems to take care of the issue. Now, the "cart Basic" works just as well as the Internal Basic. Odd, but solved.

-Larry


Offline
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1 [ 11 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

cron