It is currently Thu Dec 12, 2019 11:10 am




 Page 2 of 2 [ 19 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: MyIDE II & Ultimate 1MB Upgrade
PostPosted: Mon Feb 18, 2013 7:33 am 

Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:29 pm
Posts: 9
I have tried ULTIME.SYS, the response is (after a delay):
Ultimate clock not present!

So I guess that disabling SpartaDOS X on U1MB also disables the real time clock.

Thank you for your information on copying from CAR: Mr Atari & RoyE, that was bugging me!


Last edited by john.lawson on Mon Feb 18, 2013 2:58 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: MyIDE II & Ultimate 1MB Upgrade
PostPosted: Mon Feb 18, 2013 11:13 am 

Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2004 10:34 am
Posts: 259
Location: NL
There is no need to disable internal SDX from Ultimate 1MB. It works great together with MyIDE 2.

I am using MyBIOS-RE (not R2) and I use the SIO /A line in the config.sys (I'm not using myide2.sys)

As soon as the MyBIOS welcome screen comes up, I press SHIFT to start cartridge.

I have not tested this with other versions of MyBIOS, but with the latest release of -RE (you'll find that one in the MyIDE-I forum here on atarimax), it works absolutely wonderful.


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: MyIDE II & Ultimate 1MB Upgrade
PostPosted: Mon Feb 18, 2013 3:11 pm 

Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:29 pm
Posts: 9
Marius:
I have now adjusted my setup to the same MyBIOS as your recommendation and wow! it works perfectly. I am using the U1MB built-in SpartaDOS the real time clock works.

Mr Atari:
Your hard work on this MyBIOS really shows now that I have seen it working as it was meant to; I must say thank you for your effort in producing this masterpiece, as a software developer I know how difficult things can be.

Steve:
I now have MyIDE, MyIDE-II & SIO2PC from your product lineup and all very well built and presented.


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: MyIDE II & Ultimate 1MB Upgrade
PostPosted: Tue Feb 19, 2013 1:53 am 
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 02, 2003 8:15 am
Posts: 1376
Location: netherlands
I hoop to update the F2/R2 versions soon.
So they are equivalent powerful.

Need to solve some -hidden- bugs in RE first....

Later!
Sijmen


Offline
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 Page 2 of 2 [ 19 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

cron