It is currently Sat Dec 07, 2019 7:50 pm




 Page 1 of 1 [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Customizing F2?
PostPosted: Thu Jan 03, 2013 6:02 am 

Joined: Mon Jun 21, 2004 7:53 am
Posts: 329
I'd like to do a little customizing of the F2 cartridge menu.

Add Atari Basic (need for 1200XL use).
Delete (if possible) the SDX package. I rarely use it, so I can use it from a regular cartridge if/when I need it.

I presume this is possible with the Studio, but wanted to make sure that there are no special procedures that I must do to make these changes.

Thanks,
Larry


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Customizing F2?
PostPosted: Thu Jan 03, 2013 8:23 am 
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 02, 2003 8:15 am
Posts: 1376
Location: netherlands
Hi Larry,

The nicest thing of studio is that you can alter your bootmenu to your liking.
That is the main reason why I also adapted MyIDE-I to this.

Later!
Sijmen.

P.S. New version uploaded today.


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Customizing F2?
PostPosted: Thu Jan 03, 2013 8:25 am 
ERROR AT LINE 0
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2003 9:55 am
Posts: 1039
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
The only requirement is that you have Maxflash Studio 2.0 or higher installed. If you have an older version, you can update it using the download link at the bottom of this page:

http://www.atarimax.com/flashcart/

Then just download the current shipping workbook to get started and customize it as you like. :-)

Steve


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Customizing F2?
PostPosted: Thu Jan 03, 2013 10:35 am 

Joined: Mon Jun 21, 2004 7:53 am
Posts: 329
Got it. Thanks Steve & Sijmen!
-Larry

classics wrote:
The only requirement is that you have Maxflash Studio 2.0 or higher installed. If you have an older version, you can update it using the download link at the bottom of this page:

http://www.atarimax.com/flashcart/

Then just download the current shipping workbook to get started and customize it as you like. :-)

Steve


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Customizing F2?
PostPosted: Thu Jan 10, 2013 8:05 am 

Joined: Mon Jun 21, 2004 7:53 am
Posts: 329
This is a similar, but slightly different question about customizing.

I would like to replace MyDos 4.53/4 with MyDos 4.53/3 in the rescue loader. When I "hover" over the 4.53 rescue loader, it says that it is an Atari executable, 17K in length. If I right-click on that slot, I can't see any choice for an image, so I presume this is a specially-prepared file that has both DOS.SYS and DUP.SYS on it?

Or can you provide info on how to set up/package the MyDos files to work in this slot? If it is a complicated operation, please don't bother. It is not a big issue -- it would just be more convenient than changing drive numbers, etc. so that I can write the 4.53/3 files to my drives.

Thanks,
Larry


mr-atari wrote:
Hi Larry,

The nicest thing of studio is that you can alter your bootmenu to your liking.
That is the main reason why I also adapted MyIDE-I to this.

Later!
Sijmen.

P.S. New version uploaded today.


Last edited by thewhiz on Thu Jan 10, 2013 1:26 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Customizing F2?
PostPosted: Thu Jan 10, 2013 12:02 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2003 4:37 pm
Posts: 229
Location: Arizona USA
My Vote is for a 3 digit sector display also.. like 4.53/3 the new beta 4.55bx



_________________
Roydea6
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Customizing F2?
PostPosted: Thu Jan 10, 2013 6:55 pm 
ERROR AT LINE 0
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2003 9:55 am
Posts: 1039
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
thewhiz wrote:
This is a similar, but slightly different question about customizing.

I would like to replace MyDos 4.53/4 with MyDos 4.53/3 in the rescue loader. When I "hover" over the 4.53 rescue loader, it says that it is an Atari executable, 17K in length. If I right-click on that slot, I can't see any choice for an image, so I presume this is a specially-prepared file that has both DOS.SYS and DUP.SYS on it?


Hi Larry,

You are correct, this is a specially constructed XEX that puts MyDOS into memory and then forces it to become resident without a disk book taking place.

If you send me the version you want to be able to use I can look at my original notes about making the XEX and see if I can make you a 4.53/4 version of the rescue loader.

Steve


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Customizing F2?
PostPosted: Thu Jan 10, 2013 8:36 pm 
ERROR AT LINE 0
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2003 9:55 am
Posts: 1039
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Here is MyDOS 4.53/3 done up as a rescue loader.

When you add it to you workbook, you have to double-click on it, then set the zero page variables to 0xF0.

Steve


There are images and/or files attached to this posting. You must be logged-in to view or download this content.


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Customizing F2?
PostPosted: Fri Jan 11, 2013 4:03 am 

Joined: Mon Jun 21, 2004 7:53 am
Posts: 329
Works great, Steve. Thanks, again.

-Larry

classics wrote:
Here is MyDOS 4.53/3 done up as a rescue loader.

When you add it to you workbook, you have to double-click on it, then set the zero page variables to 0xF0.

Steve


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Customizing F2?
PostPosted: Wed Jun 26, 2013 7:44 am 

Joined: Mon Jun 21, 2004 7:53 am
Posts: 329
I ran into an interesting anomaly with this. There is some slight difference in the behavior of the (regular) 4.53/4 rescue loader and the newer 4.53/3 version. On a stock 6502 machine, they behave identically. But on a 65816 accelerated machine, the original version works perfectly, but the 4.53/3 version "has issues." The issue is that the menu selection bar keeps disappearing. (I think I remember that same issue during development on a stock machine, but having absolutely nothing to do with the rescue loader.)

The 4.53/3 rescue loader still works, but you have to be quick to press RETURN and an arrow key to move the selection bar and then make the selection to load MyDos. The easy fix is to just use 4.53/4 and then re-write with the 4.53/3 version. Not a big deal, but I do wonder why they behave differently.

-Larry

Edit1: Well, I got it fixed... I think. The only way that I could get the cartridge to behave properly on the 65816 accelerator was to ADD the new 4.53/3 loader to the existing menu. If I remove the older 4.54/4 file from the cartridge menu, then I get the selection bar issue mentioned previously. I've got two MyIDE-II carts and they both behave the same. One cart was "worse" than the other -- the bar would disappear immediately while the other one would wait for up to (apx) 10-15 seconds before the bar would go "hiding."

Edit 2: Now it's really fixed! Found Steve's post about updating the FAT32 loader. Updated that loader -- then the contents of the FAT32 area "disappeared." Put a new F32 quick format on the cards and copied the previous files to that portion of the cards and now all is right with the world. Whew!


Offline
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1 [ 10 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

cron