It is currently Wed Oct 16, 2019 11:01 pm




 Page 1 of 1 [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: SpartaDos X Problems!
PostPosted: Sat Jan 12, 2013 10:04 am 

Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2012 5:29 pm
Posts: 3
Hi,

Just go my MyIDE II cart a few days ago and have been trying to get SpartaDos X to work properly. I have copied the .ROM file onto the FAT32 partition on my CF card and loaded it using the FAT32 Loader. SpartaDos x then seems to load OK. However, when I type DIR at the D1: prompt, I get a '138 Device does not respond' - also when I try to save a modified CAR:CONFIG.SYS file using ED, I get a 'Fail 135' error?

Any ideas what is wrong please? Probably just a newbie error?

Many thanks!


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: SpartaDos X Problems!
PostPosted: Sat Jan 12, 2013 1:21 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 02, 2003 8:15 am
Posts: 1371
Location: netherlands
That depends what you want to do with SDX.

If you want MyBIOS access, you need to load F2 first.
And modify the config.sys to read DEVICE SIO /A
Also remove OSRAM after SPARTA.

If you want APT access, you need to init a card (manual) and select APT.
Use the APT utility-disk to setup drives.
Add DEVICE MYIDE.SYS to CONFIG.SYS
and MYIDE.SYS-file to the SDX

See the SDX-package for some help on the 4.8.06 thread.
viewtopic.php?p=6958#p6958
Refer to the SDX-homepage for manual and the SDXimagemanager.
http://sdx.atari8.info/index.php

Success,
Sijmen


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: SpartaDos X Problems!
PostPosted: Sat Jan 12, 2013 2:43 pm 

Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2012 5:29 pm
Posts: 3
Thanks for the quick reply. I have now updated the config.sys file and added MYIDE.SYS driver, which now loads when SpartaDos boots and says CF CARD 4GB - so it's now seeing my CF card. Next problem, after this it says Invalid partition table and I still get 138 Device does not respond from a DIR.

Do I need to run FDISK to create a partition? If so, where can I find this file to add to the SDX image as I can't find it anywhere in Google?

Best regards,

Dean


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: SpartaDos X Problems!
PostPosted: Sun Jan 13, 2013 4:02 am 
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 02, 2003 8:15 am
Posts: 1371
Location: netherlands
Hi Dean,

Use the link to the topic in my first reply.
Run FDISK from the APT toolkit and create partitions.
Assign drive-letters to them and you are ready to go.

Later!
Sijmen.


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: SpartaDos X Problems!
PostPosted: Sun Jan 13, 2013 5:26 am 

Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2012 5:29 pm
Posts: 3
Sijmen,

Thank you. Final newbie questions then - can you please tell me how I can access the files within the APT toolkit? How do I load the .ATR file? I have tried loading it from the FAT32 loader, but I get an error message 'error loading OS-B Image' - do I also need to copy an OS-B Rom onto the FAT32 partition on my CF card? Is there any help / basic instructions you can point me at (I can't find specific help on this in the forum)

Many thanks and regards,

Dean


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: SpartaDos X Problems!
PostPosted: Sun Jan 13, 2013 10:35 am 
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 02, 2003 8:15 am
Posts: 1371
Location: netherlands
Hi Dean,

:?
Question still remains, why you want SDX as newbie?

Yeah, good question. For me easy to follow.....
Normally ATR must be mounted using a SIO.
If you have no SIO-PC link, you need to use your MyIDE-II with MyBIOS for ATR-access.

OK.
Add this in your CONFIG.SYS
USE BANKED
DEVICE SPARTA
DEVICE SIO /A
.....
Create a partition D1: 2000 sectors DD. (load MyBIOS-F2, hold START+SELECT+OPTION, Make.....)
PC: With the DriveManager LBA2 copy the toolkit to partition D1.
Back to the ATARI:
Load MyBIOS-F2, press SHIFT, select fat32-loader, load SDX.
Now you have loaded SDX with MyBIOS-F2 as alternative OS for MyIDE-access.
D1: should now be the toolkit.
run FDISK
Create partitions.
Copy D1 (MyBIOS) to a APT-partition.
Now you have the toolkit in APT and you can omit loading MyBIOS-F2 the next time.
That is if you want to use SDX only.

Not easy, but SDX is for heavy users :)

FAT32-loader:
all you need is on this link:
viewtopic.php?f=17&t=1330


Offline
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1 [ 6 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

cron