Atarimax Product Discussion Forums
https://atarimax.com/flashcart/forum/

multiple disk Atr files
https://atarimax.com/flashcart/forum/viewtopic.php?f=17&t=1385
Page 1 of 1

Author:  5200lover [ Fri May 03, 2013 12:11 pm ]
Post subject:  multiple disk Atr files

HI

is there a way ro tun them on Myide 2 ?

thanks!

Author:  mr-atari [ Sat May 04, 2013 1:25 am ]
Post subject:  Re: multiple disk Atr files

Use MyBIOS in IMAGE-mode.

That is the only way to run multiple disk images with swap function.

Also the post next to this.

Author:  5200lover [ Sat May 04, 2013 3:34 am ]
Post subject:  Re: multiple disk Atr files

mr-atari wrote:
Use MyBIOS in IMAGE-mode.

That is the only way to run multiple disk images with swap function.

Also the post next to this.


on image mode:
i copy both image files in consecutive slots
all ok

then run the 1st disk, and when prompted to insert the other
Shift+control +the 2nd slot disk number does not change disks
nor shift+control+2 for the matter

i have flashed my atari 130 xe with mybios re as recommended,
and everything else seems to work fine (except for described bugs)

can you please explain a bit further?

Author:  mr-atari [ Sat May 04, 2013 10:01 am ]
Post subject:  Re: multiple disk Atr files

Hmmm, that is strange, can you p.m. or upload the 2 atr's?

Could be that the game disables the keyboard, then nothing goes.....
You can check shift+control+tab?
If that works, the swapping should work too.

I have attached dallas-quest for testing.
That one should work.

Later,
Sijmen.

Author:  5200lover [ Sat May 04, 2013 10:22 am ]
Post subject:  Re: multiple disk Atr files

mr-atari wrote:
Hmmm, that is strange, can you p.m. or upload the 2 atr's?

Could be that the game disables the keyboard, then nothing goes.....
You can check shift+control+tab?
If that works, the swapping should work too.

I have attached dallas-quest for testing.
That one should work.

Later,
Sijmen.



Dallas works, then gauntlet disables keyboard?
it can't change to disk 2... :?

Author:  Sysop*Marius [ Sat May 04, 2013 5:04 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: multiple disk Atr files

Even games that do not disable the keyboard can have issues with the swapping routine.

It's quite simple:
The swapping routine is IN the MyBIOS (also when you swapped EPROM, like you did).
As soon as the OS is switched off, by toggling right PORT B bit, the swapping routine will not work.

Like Sijmen wrote: when SHIFT + CONTROL + TAB works, swapping would work too.

I had this issue with The Brundles. I 'hacked' this game so that at the moment that you want to swap disks, the program was halted, and the OS was re-enabled, so the user could do a swap. As soon as the swap was made, I switched off the OS again (like the game needed, since it used full 64K of atari).

Author:  5200lover [ Mon May 06, 2013 7:59 am ]
Post subject:  Re: multiple disk Atr files

can you do the same for gauntlet?

Author:  Wrathchild [ Mon May 06, 2013 4:38 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: multiple disk Atr files

My work on the cartridge versions of Gauntlet would possibly help anyone here wanting to fix a single disk version of the game. Should be simple enough as I was basically replacing sector get routines with get data from cart.
http://atariage.com/forums/topic/67762- ... -rom-code/

Author:  5200lover [ Wed Jun 12, 2013 9:14 am ]
Post subject:  Re: multiple disk Atr files

Wrathchild wrote:
My work on the cartridge versions of Gauntlet would possibly help anyone here wanting to fix a single disk version of the game. Should be simple enough as I was basically replacing sector get routines with get data from cart.
http://atariage.com/forums/topic/67762- ... -rom-code/



can you please post a fixed version here?

gauntlet and koronis rift running from Myide 2 ... :idea:

Author:  Sysop*Marius [ Sat Jun 22, 2013 5:14 am ]
Post subject:  Re: multiple disk Atr files

A small hardwaremodification of the atari computer itself would make this possible.

There is a line IIRC on the Antic that is non used, and could be used to generate a NMI (non maskable interrupt). With a small alteration of the MyBIOS in Rom it could be possible to use this interrupt to do a swap disk. Even when the game switches off the keyboard, or even when the interrupts are off, it would be possible to swap then. But this needs a modification of the Atari (a small switch on the atari computer) and the OS. I think it is not a very difficult mod though.

I do not like hardware modifications on my atari's, so that's why I did not do this mod for real yet.

At this moment I am not into MyIDE this enough to fix your requested games.

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC - 5 hours
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/