It is currently Mon Oct 14, 2019 11:58 am




 Page 2 of 2 [ 27 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Problems on 130 XE
PostPosted: Mon Aug 12, 2013 9:30 am 

Joined: Fri May 03, 2013 12:08 pm
Posts: 19
Another week passing without help :evil:


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Problems on 130 XE
PostPosted: Tue Aug 13, 2013 12:50 am 
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 02, 2003 8:15 am
Posts: 1371
Location: netherlands
Posting angry won't help I guess.
Just send a p.m. and a email to his outlook.

Perhaps I can help you a bit?
Problems with the cartridge-slot is it?
Can you be more specific what works and how things do not work?

Remember I'm still on holidays, so can't reply promptly either.....


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Problems on 130 XE
PostPosted: Tue Aug 13, 2013 7:34 am 

Joined: Fri May 03, 2013 12:08 pm
Posts: 19
mr-atari wrote:
Posting angry won't help I guess.
Just send a p.m. and a email to his outlook.

Perhaps I can help you a bit?
Problems with the cartridge-slot is it?
Can you be more specific what works and how things do not work?

Remember I'm still on holidays, so can't reply promptly either.....



sent email, pm's etc to Tucker weeks ago...

the problem is with the fat 32 loader,
on 130 xe pal machines

i even bought a new pal (uk) motherboard for this,
no luck

i dont have small cfs to test

no fat 32 area message

all the other functions work ok,
side loader works

side 2 works

the same myide 2 cart works fully on ntsc xegs

updating the core didn't help


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Problems on 130 XE
PostPosted: Wed Aug 14, 2013 2:29 am 
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 02, 2003 8:15 am
Posts: 1371
Location: netherlands
You are not the only one on the wait for Steve to reply.
Me ditto.....

Did you partition the CF-card using the MyBIOS?
What version of MyBIOS do you have installed?

I often first erase all sectors with CCleaner, then use MyBIOS to partition the CF to my liking.
Cleaning of the card is a must when using the MyIDE-manager on the PC.
It hates random data on the higher sectors and confuses it with images....

I do not understand why the fat32-loader would refuse to work only because it's on a PAL 130XE.
If it works on other machines, why?


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Problems on 130 XE
PostPosted: Wed Aug 14, 2013 5:02 am 

Joined: Fri May 03, 2013 12:08 pm
Posts: 19
mr-atari wrote:
You are not the only one on the wait for Steve to reply.
Me ditto.....

Did you partition the CF-card using the MyBIOS?
What version of MyBIOS do you have installed?

I often first erase all sectors with CCleaner, then use MyBIOS to partition the CF to my liking.
Cleaning of the card is a must when using the MyIDE-manager on the PC.
It hates random data on the higher sectors and confuses it with images....

I do not understand why the fat32-loader would refuse to work only because it's on a PAL 130XE.
If it works on other machines, why?



Using mybios re -flashed internally-
Will try that, but even with a fresh new sd the same happened

Don't have access to small Cfs


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Problems on 130 XE
PostPosted: Wed Aug 14, 2013 8:05 am 

Joined: Fri May 03, 2013 12:08 pm
Posts: 19
Content removed, abusing people is not allowed.


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Problems on 130 XE
PostPosted: Wed Aug 14, 2013 10:44 am 

Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2004 10:34 am
Posts: 259
Location: NL
Are you using the same power supply when you try the 130XE?

There are a few new 130XE's that test the extra 64KB in the selftest. These do have some known slight compatibility issues with the OS.

If you run the self test, and you complete the memory test... do you see 4 bigger memory-test bars on the bottom or not?

I'm not saying that IS the issue, but it might be interesting to check.

Problematic PSU can cause strange things. Swapping PSU can be a good idea anyway.


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Problems on 130 XE
PostPosted: Wed Aug 14, 2013 11:46 am 

Joined: Fri May 03, 2013 12:08 pm
Posts: 19
Sysop*Marius wrote:
Are you using the same power supply when you try the 130XE?

There are a few new 130XE's that test the extra 64KB in the selftest. These do have some known slight compatibility issues with the OS.

If you run the self test, and you complete the memory test... do you see 4 bigger memory-test bars on the bottom or not?

I'm not saying that IS the issue, but it might be interesting to check.

Problematic PSU can cause strange things. Swapping PSU can be a good idea anyway.



same power supply
same 1mb expanded A8

All my A8s are expanded the same way


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Problems on 130 XE
PostPosted: Wed Aug 14, 2013 1:04 pm 

Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2004 10:34 am
Posts: 259
Location: NL
Hmmm.... now you are writing something very important. Your atari is upgraded. Did you test this also on the atari NOT expanded?

Atari XE's are known for a lot of trouble, and out of the box they work... but as soon as you go modifying XE's you are expanding the trouble also. Critical devices like MyIDE suffer from that.

Although I agree with you that you are waiting for an answer too long, I must add that Steven Tucker can not guarantee that his devices work on all possible upgrade configurations. That is how it works with atari and this hobby.

I'm sure he can fix your MyIDE or your situation, but don't expect other devices work perfectly on an atari that is upgraded.

It is a common problem in Atari land that not 'everything' is possible. I know what I'm talking about, I have over a hundred atari's and some of them do behave different in same circumstances. Especially the upgraded ones.

Again: I agree with you that you usually would expect a better support from Tucker (I always have had brilliant support from him, no complaints from my side), but I think that the MyIDE will work on your stock, unmodified atari 130xe PAL.


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Problems on 130 XE
PostPosted: Wed Aug 14, 2013 1:40 pm 

Joined: Fri May 03, 2013 12:08 pm
Posts: 19
ANY response from Tucker,
even i don't care/don't have time
would suffice...


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Problems on 130 XE
PostPosted: Thu Aug 15, 2013 12:42 am 
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 02, 2003 8:15 am
Posts: 1371
Location: netherlands
What Marius says.


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Problems on 130 XE
PostPosted: Tue Nov 12, 2013 4:18 am 
ERROR AT LINE 0
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2003 9:55 am
Posts: 1039
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
I have a PAL 130XE and SECAM and PAL 800XL units here and the FAT32 loader works fine on them. I suggest you try a unmodified XE or at least take out the upgrades one at a time to find out whats causing incompatibilities.

Steve


Offline
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 Page 2 of 2 [ 27 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: