It is currently Fri Apr 03, 2020 9:23 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




 Page 1 of 1 [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: SpartaDOS X w SIO2PC Cable
PostPosted: Tue Mar 22, 2011 8:48 am 

Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2011 6:32 pm
Posts: 32
I'm currently using SpartaDOS X with an SIO2PC serial cable. It works fine. I tried using the USB version but had no luck. Has anyone else tried the USB version and had success?

Frank


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: SpartaDOS X w SIO2PC Cable
PostPosted: Sat Mar 26, 2011 4:40 pm 

Joined: Sun Feb 19, 2006 1:33 pm
Posts: 90
I've not had any issue with it. My hardware consists of a 320kB 130XE (Peterson upgrade), 32-in-1 OS, USB SIO2PC, Ape 3.0.4, and Sparta X 4.42 on both a Maxflash 8Mb and 1Mb carts.

What issues are you having?


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: SpartaDOS X w SIO2PC Cable
PostPosted: Sat Mar 26, 2011 8:01 pm 

Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2011 6:32 pm
Posts: 32
It basically acts like it's not connected. Error 138 .


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: SpartaDOS X w SIO2PC Cable
PostPosted: Sun Mar 27, 2011 12:32 pm 

Joined: Sun Feb 19, 2006 1:33 pm
Posts: 90
Do you have any real floppy drives hooked up to the system?


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: SpartaDOS X w SIO2PC Cable
PostPosted: Sun Mar 27, 2011 3:00 pm 

Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2011 6:32 pm
Posts: 32
Stephen wrote:
Do you have any real floppy drives hooked up to the system?


No. I could if I had to though. I guess I should try that, see if that works normally.


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: SpartaDOS X w SIO2PC Cable
PostPosted: Sun Mar 27, 2011 4:51 pm 

Joined: Sun Feb 19, 2006 1:33 pm
Posts: 90
fcernese wrote:
Stephen wrote:
Do you have any real floppy drives hooked up to the system?


No. I could if I had to though. I guess I should try that, see if that works normally.

Well, I was wondering if that could have been causing the problem. I did verify that my setup is still works with Sparta X. Not sure what the problem could be. Maybe someone else will have some ideas.


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: SpartaDOS X w SIO2PC Cable
PostPosted: Mon Mar 28, 2011 6:46 am 

Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2011 6:32 pm
Posts: 32
I figured it out. I had the preferred speed for USB set to it's highest. When I moved it back to 3x SIO everything worked. I guess myDOS is ok with that setting but not SDX.


Offline
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1 [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

cron