It is currently Wed Nov 20, 2019 5:46 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




 Page 1 of 1 [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: SIO2USB, ProSystem and CA2001 Turbo
PostPosted: Tue Jul 26, 2011 3:51 pm 

Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2011 3:47 pm
Posts: 6
Hello!

I have got this USB2PC interface some time ago and now I am trying to use it to transfer my disc to pc.
But I do not have 1050 but two CA2001 (modified Indus GT clone).
Both of them are capable working in standard mode or can be programmable to Sychromesh Hi Speed 68.2 kbps (POKEY divisor - $06) by Sparta DOS X 4.44, but it is not used by ProSystem.
Both drives are modified too - switched to work in standard or modified mode.
One ('new') with Tygrys (Tiger) Turbo capable working in UltraSpeed and Turbo 1050 modes and Synchromesh too. This works with ProSys in US. But is somehow broken and won't read disks now. It has WD1772 controller chip.
Second one is modified with TOMS Turbo, capable working with Turbo 1050 mode. It has WD2797A controller chip.
But this drive is not seen by ProSystem (3.0.6) or SIO2USB interface. Do not know which one is guilty. Red diode on interface PCB is dark.
And after I press Start button in ProSystem this red diode flashes and I got message:
Unsual error. [Could Not Open Serial Port]

APE/ProSystem are running on Windows XP on real PC or Windows 7 in VirtualBox virtual machine.

Whats wrong?

And another question is if it is possible to get ProSystem working in Synchromesh or Turbo 1050 mode - another checkbox for this/these modes in interface ;) ?
Because of course it will be nice to have disk(s) copied much faster in High Speed.


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: SIO2USB, ProSystem and CA2001 Turbo
PostPosted: Sat Jul 30, 2011 1:30 am 
ERROR AT LINE 0
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2003 9:55 am
Posts: 1039
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Are you able to install the standard Indus GT firmare for these drives? I am able to read/write to/from a US Indus GT here, but I don't have access to the firmwares in question to test them for you.

For the USB interface it is normal for the power LED to only illuminate briefly while the drives are scanned. The error reported may be from attempting to open a RS232 port when the USB detection fails. Do you have another device attached to RS232 COM1?

I do not have the proprietary code that is downloaded to the Indus GT to enable syncromesh mode. If you know all the blocks of data required to boot strap the drive with the Synchromesh patches, I can try to add support for it.

Steve


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: SIO2USB, ProSystem and CA2001 Turbo
PostPosted: Tue Aug 02, 2011 2:44 pm 

Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2011 3:47 pm
Posts: 6
I am not sure if I good understand everything.

I have both drives with switches so I can switch them to modified or standard firmware. So I can use standard mode of them.
And if they are switched to standard firmware and turned on they are visible by ProSystem.
This one with Toms Turbo when firmware switched to modified is not seen by ProSystem - ProSystem shows this error I mentioned in first post.
When I switch back to standard firmware (of course with turning power off and on) drive is visible again without error.

And no, drive is connected only to SIO2USB interface and is only one connected device.

Modification is described here: http://www.serious-dial.atari.pl/SSerious/S06/menu.html and in this pack with shematics: http://dereatari.republika.pl/atarisch/ldw2000s.zip . Modified firmare is here: http://www.serious-dial.atari.pl/SSerio ... /TURBO.EPR
Second one modification is here - but is working ok in UltraSpeed: http://atarionline.pl/v01/index.php?sub ... =wynalazki

SpartaDOS X Upgrade Project team ( http://spartadosx.com ) made a new universal version of synchromesh code which is programming Indus GT (and all clones) to 68.2 kbps (POKEY HSindex $06) - indus.sys driver in SpartaDOS X. I am asking Them now about possibility to build this programming Indus GT code into other products as ProSystem (I am not sure if there are any other like this, do not know what Hias software do), so there should be no necessity to program drive by SpartaDOS X through real computer before using ProSystem. If of course you can use it to build into Your code.
When I will get the clear answer I will wrote it here.

Both usable protocols:

Synchromesh protocol:
http://translate.googleusercontent.com/ ... ynchromesh

Top Drive / Turbo 1050 / Toms Turbo (generally (German) 'turbo') protocol:
http://translate.googleusercontent.com/ ... Drive_1050


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: SIO2USB, ProSystem and CA2001 Turbo
PostPosted: Sun Aug 28, 2011 11:03 am 

Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2011 3:47 pm
Posts: 6
I did another test.
I build interface based on FT232RL (NKC Electronics Breakout board idea from http://www.stephens-home.com/sio2usb/).
DTR line based Command line.
And situation is like with your interface. Standard Indus GT ROM and drive is seen. ROM with Turbo not works.
Without error message. Just "Check cables. No drives found on COM1!".

I will try to check with Hiassoft AtariSIO/AtariXfer if I manage it on Linux.

If you have Indus GT it is not neccessary to do anything more than replace EPROM with firmware. Electrical changes are to change Protect button work and switch instead "Write protect" sensor - switch open when drive closing handle is closed.


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: SIO2USB, ProSystem and CA2001 Turbo
PostPosted: Sun Aug 28, 2011 11:33 am 

Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2011 3:47 pm
Posts: 6
I did test with second drive, with another expansion (Tygrys).
It is seen in ProSystem when I am using Your SIO2USB interface and not seen when I am using this homemade FT232RL interface.


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: SIO2USB, ProSystem and CA2001 Turbo
PostPosted: Fri Sep 02, 2011 1:30 pm 

Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2011 3:47 pm
Posts: 6
This problem is most probably because this drive needs Clock signal connected, which is not available in 1050-2-PC.
But why this error message?


Offline
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1 [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

cron