It is currently Tue Oct 15, 2019 12:33 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




 Page 1 of 1 [ 2 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: SIO2PC/ProSystem used as a ProSystem for my PC <-> 105
PostPosted: Mon May 15, 2006 9:20 pm 

Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 9:14 pm
Posts: 1
From your instruction how to use .... in proSystem mode:
"
1. Turn on the Atari computer and allow it to reach either the 'Memo Pad', 'Self-Test' or 'READY' prompt.
2. Turn on the Atari disk drives you wish you use with the ProSystem software.
3. Activate the ProSystem software on your PC
"
looks to me I have to "chain" pc as a second drive for Atari.
Is this true?
It mean I can not use this interface to connect 1050 to PC without Atari?
Or I did not understand :?:

cheers,
Marek


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 16, 2006 6:27 am 
ERROR AT LINE 0
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2003 9:55 am
Posts: 1039
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Unless the red power LED comes on without the Atari attached, you will need to have it attached to provide additional power since the 1050 provides none.

Steve


Offline
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1 [ 2 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

cron