It is currently Sun Oct 13, 2019 9:09 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




 Page 1 of 1 [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: APE - setting up disk drives
PostPosted: Sun Aug 26, 2007 11:05 pm 

Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2007 10:35 pm
Posts: 6
Location: Denver, CO
I have the version of APE that came with my SIO2PC usb device. Everything works great - the thing is fantastic.

There is one thing I am not sure how to do: let's say I have a game like the Witness by Infocom. It has two disks - I put them both into APE in drive 1 and 2 respectively.

When the game begins, it asks for the second disk to be placed in the drive. So presumably it does not see the second disk drive at all. There are a few other games like this (Mail Order Monsters, Seven Cities of Gold, etc.).

Is there a way, through APE, to get these games to "know" that the disk they are looking for is sitting in a second (virtual) drive? Or, to do this, do I need to make a multicart?

Thanks.


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 27, 2007 12:21 am 
ERROR AT LINE 0
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2003 9:55 am
Posts: 1039
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
These games were originally distributes as 'flippies', for use with one drive. So even if you have more than one drive, they will never use it, they always expect the game/data disk to be in drive #1.

There are a few smarter titles like Alternate Reality that will find disk sides spread across multiple drives, but those are the exception rather than the rule.

Steve


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 27, 2007 6:24 am 
User avatar

Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2007 7:33 pm
Posts: 43
Location: danville, nh
Is it impossible to use flippies with SIO2PC? I would guess that you could flip the disk by attaching another image at the appropriate time.


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 27, 2007 1:11 pm 

Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2007 10:35 pm
Posts: 6
Location: Denver, CO
classics wrote:
These games were originally distributes as 'flippies', for use with one drive. So even if you have more than one drive, they will never use it, they always expect the game/data disk to be in drive #1.

There are a few smarter titles like Alternate Reality that will find disk sides spread across multiple drives, but those are the exception rather than the rule.


Ah. thanks, I didn't know that. That's awesome that AR will find the drives correctly, as that was a game I was playing last night and wondering if I could really get into it, due to the fact that it has you flipping pretty regularly. I'll setup APE with all four disks in order and hopefully that will work okay.

This also clarifies how you got the Ultima 4 cart to work (I started it and saw that it lets you pick from one to two drives). I can't even imagine going into a 25 year old game, running through the code in Assembler and patching it to add extra disk drives. That is awesome work. I never played the game much, as I had a PC growing up (and solved U3 and got pretty sick of the cyan and magenta graphics) but the thing looks beautiful on the 8-bit. It looks like you made the game quite playable with no flipping, thanks on that, heh.


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 28, 2007 6:59 am 
User avatar

Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2003 11:51 am
Posts: 68
Location: The Netherlands
WizWor wrote:
Is it impossible to use flippies with SIO2PC? I would guess that you could flip the disk by attaching another image at the appropriate time.


Simply attach side 1 image as drive 1 and side 2 image as drive 2. When asked for the other side, press then 1 and 2 buttons (in APE) to swap the drives and effectively "flip" the disks.



_________________
Better 8 hours at work than not sleep at all.
Offline
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1 [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

cron