It is currently Wed Oct 16, 2019 1:24 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




 Page 1 of 2 [ 16 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: info need for ape+telnetting
PostPosted: Sat Jun 21, 2008 3:29 pm 

Joined: Sat Aug 23, 2003 8:32 pm
Posts: 19
Location: UK
Hi it has been a long time but i have dusted down my atari and hooked it up with the ape cable now everything is working great so now i want to telnet using my atari and the ape cable.I have loaded up bobterm on the atari but now i am stuck and don't know were to go from here PLEASE can someone help me out as i am looking forward to using the atari !!!

Cheers :)


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: nearly there?
PostPosted: Sun Jun 22, 2008 2:30 pm 

Joined: Sat Aug 23, 2003 8:32 pm
Posts: 19
Location: UK
Hi a follow up to telnet i have managed to use bobterm on the atari which then loads in to bbs express on the atari i then log in with username sysop and password sysop but then there is not much to do from there?
I can't seem to use any kind of chat or if anyone else is online? i can't even use or type www. or a telnet address?
If someone can help me out much appreciated.


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: telnetting
PostPosted: Sun Jun 22, 2008 4:37 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2003 11:27 pm
Posts: 60
Location: Boot Factory BBS
you can telnet to here (below). Supports ATASCII



_________________
--- bf2k+
WEB: http://bf.amfband.com - BBS: telnet://bfbbs.no-ip.com
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: telnet
PostPosted: Mon Jun 23, 2008 6:01 pm 

Joined: Sat Aug 23, 2003 8:32 pm
Posts: 19
Location: UK
I was hoping for someone to give me a brief tutorial as to how to connect to a bbs address using bobterm?
I have managed to connect using sysop but don't know how to use another bbs site how do i type the address in?????

Any help would be great!


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jun 24, 2008 12:30 pm 
ERROR AT LINE 0
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2003 9:55 am
Posts: 1039
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
I'm not sure what you mean by you were able to log in as sysop?

If you run BobTerm using APE, you should enter terminal mode and press RETURN. Then you should get a prompt that says Proxy>

The Proxy menu will let you telnet from BobTerm to other sites by using the OPEN command, just like telnet.

There is also an advanced AT command mode available which you can enter from the proxy mode. It simulates most of the features of a Hayes compatible modem, for use with programs like BBS software that expects AT command responses.

Steve


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: telnet??
PostPosted: Tue Jun 24, 2008 11:16 pm 

Joined: Sat Aug 23, 2003 8:32 pm
Posts: 19
Location: UK
Hi Classic,When i boot bobterm it loads then stops and asks to input disk? i then press return which then goes on to load to bbs express? and there is no option i can see to enter a bbs address????
I really would like any help to do this maybe i have an old version of bobterm? it is the one on the ape disk under atr's i bought this from you a long time back and have set itup on winxp using the trial as the disk version was for win98/me?

Cheers :)

Please help!


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jun 25, 2008 12:45 am 
ERROR AT LINE 0
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2003 9:55 am
Posts: 1039
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Sounds like the disk actually has BBS Express! on it, not BobTerm.

Try the image attached to this post.

Steve


There are images and/or files attached to this posting. You must be logged-in to view or download this content.


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: telnet?
PostPosted: Thu Jun 26, 2008 10:27 pm 

Joined: Sat Aug 23, 2003 8:32 pm
Posts: 19
Location: UK
Hi Classic thanks for the bobterm i downloadedi managed to get on the screen were i can type at and ok replies! please can you tell me what command to type from there? i was hoping i could use someones bbs address??


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: telnet?
PostPosted: Fri Jun 27, 2008 6:43 am 
User avatar

Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2003 11:27 pm
Posts: 60
Location: Boot Factory BBS
backtoskooldaze wrote:
Hi Classic thanks for the bobterm i downloadedi managed to get on the screen were i can type at and ok replies! please can you tell me what command to type from there? i was hoping i could use someones bbs address??


try OPEN bfbbs.no-ip.com



_________________
--- bf2k+
WEB: http://bf.amfband.com - BBS: telnet://bfbbs.no-ip.com
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jun 27, 2008 1:49 pm 
ERROR AT LINE 0
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2003 9:55 am
Posts: 1039
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Go into the APE configuration and under R: emulation, set it to "Client Mode (Outbound TELNET Interface)".

Then start BobTerm again. You should get the Proxy> prompt instead of the AT emulator.

Steve


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: telnetting
PostPosted: Sun Jul 13, 2008 3:07 pm 

Joined: Sat Aug 23, 2003 8:32 pm
Posts: 19
Location: UK
Hi classic.Sorry for being thick but i am not grasping this bobterm and bbs stuff????
I have loaded bobterm changed in ape like you mentioned and when bobterm is loaded i get a screen with a front page of commands starting with A,b,c ETC.... at the top it says to press return for term which then takes me to a screen were i can type stuff??? but what do i type? I have tried open bfbbs.no-ip.com and nothing happens apart from some text saying connection-no???

Please can you be more simpler in your instructions? I feel quite foolish as other people will be laughing but i simply can not get to grips with this bbs/telnet stuff?


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: telnet
PostPosted: Sun Jul 13, 2008 3:21 pm 

Joined: Sat Aug 23, 2003 8:32 pm
Posts: 19
Location: UK
there is no proxy command???


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: telnet
PostPosted: Sun Jul 13, 2008 4:02 pm 

Joined: Sat Aug 23, 2003 8:32 pm
Posts: 19
Location: UK
Ok here goes i have managed to get on to bfbbs.no-ip.com and even though i have created a password and username etc... i can't read much of the text thats coming through?? It is missing letters in the sentences? I have tried using different baud rates in bobterm but nothing happens?
Is there any way i can get the text to spell out the words properly?
Also once on the bbs what kind of things can i expect to do once there?


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: telnet
PostPosted: Mon Jul 14, 2008 12:52 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2003 11:27 pm
Posts: 60
Location: Boot Factory BBS
backtoskooldaze wrote:
Ok here goes i have managed to get on to bfbbs.no-ip.com and even though i have created a password and username etc... i can't read much of the text thats coming through?? It is missing letters in the sentences? I have tried using different baud rates in bobterm but nothing happens?
Is there any way i can get the text to spell out the words properly?
Also once on the bbs what kind of things can i expect to do once there?


First I would try a straight ASCII telnet session from your PC to see if you can read content that way. IF you can, the problem is most llikely in your SIOPC cable (interface). IF you still cannot read anything using the PC only, then it is an internet connection issue.



_________________
--- bf2k+
WEB: http://bf.amfband.com - BBS: telnet://bfbbs.no-ip.com
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: telnet
PostPosted: Sun Jul 20, 2008 10:14 am 

Joined: Sat Aug 23, 2003 8:32 pm
Posts: 19
Location: UK
Hi i have tried the cable and found no problems at all? I am using winxp and 2mb broadband (virginmedia)
?????


Offline
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 Page 1 of 2 [ 16 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: