It is currently Mon Oct 21, 2019 6:22 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




 Page 1 of 1 [ 11 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Sio2ethernet
PostPosted: Fri Sep 12, 2008 12:21 pm 

Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2007 4:23 am
Posts: 5
This is hugely a wish-list item, but you know, it would be way cool to have an sio-2-ethernet cable. Maybe we could have Ape servers located remotely on the internet with just a small app on the Atari side to pick the the ip address to connect to. Not sure myself how hard this would be to do though.


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Sep 13, 2008 9:14 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2007 7:33 pm
Posts: 43
Location: danville, nh
why not sio2wireless? serve all PCs via wireless -- I don't have ethernet next to my tv.


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Sep 13, 2008 9:40 pm 

Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2007 4:23 am
Posts: 5
Come to think of it, if we had sio2cellphone, then we could connect to ape servers while driving around in the car though maybe that's just going a little too far.


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Sep 16, 2008 4:15 pm 
ERROR AT LINE 0
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2003 9:55 am
Posts: 1039
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
The way APE is written sio2ethernet would work fine, just about the same as sio2pc USB, just much more expensive to build the adapters I imagine.

One thing that might be interesting to try. Belkin makes a wireless USB hub. You could try attaching SIO2PC USB adapters to that and see how it works.

Steve


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Or maybe a gadget like this?
PostPosted: Wed Sep 17, 2008 10:00 pm 

Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2007 4:23 am
Posts: 5
http://www.lantronix.com/device-network ... /ubox.html

Plug the SIO-usb into this thing? Would the Ape protocol survive going through such a gadget? I don't know how much these things are, though.


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 17, 2008 10:54 pm 
ERROR AT LINE 0
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2003 9:55 am
Posts: 1039
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
If the wireless USB gadget works that probably will too.

I don't have either here. The best I can do is slow down the USB transfers and that works fine, SIO is just somewhat slower than normal.

Steve


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Sio2ethernet
PostPosted: Wed Apr 03, 2013 8:42 am 

Joined: Wed Apr 03, 2013 8:35 am
Posts: 1
I know that this topic hasn't been posted to in quite some time, but I was hoping that there may still be some interest in an SIO2Ethernet or SIO2Wi-Fi adapter. I would personally love something like this since my Atari isn't near my PC. Aside from being possible, is anyone building or considering building these?


Thanks!


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Sio2ethernet
PostPosted: Wed Apr 03, 2013 1:45 pm 
ERROR AT LINE 0
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2003 9:55 am
Posts: 1039
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
I've been told that the USB interfaces work just fine over Wifi using these:

http://www.ebay.com/itm/120572764422?item=120572764422

Lantronix also makes a more exotic Ethernet version called UBox that also works, but its expensive and hard to come by.

Steve


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Sio2ethernet
PostPosted: Wed Apr 03, 2013 5:04 pm 

Joined: Mon Jun 21, 2004 7:53 am
Posts: 329
If I understand how this would work (?), this wi-fi adapter would set near the Atari with the APE USB module plugged into the the Belkin adapter? Then the Belkin adapter would communicate with the built-in wi-fi in the host computer?

If that's how it would be hooked up, then the Atari-client would have no way to "see" the APE screen on the host-server to keep track of what is loaded onto the various slots, except using Dos to do some form of a directory request?

Neat concept, but a small net book PC next to the Atari might be a lot more functional.

-Larry


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Sio2ethernet
PostPosted: Thu Apr 04, 2013 8:50 am 

Joined: Wed Feb 29, 2012 7:02 am
Posts: 75
Considering the memory that would be required just to display a web page and the Atari's screen resolution, would it even be possible even in text mode?


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Sio2ethernet
PostPosted: Thu Apr 04, 2013 11:25 am 

Joined: Mon Jun 21, 2004 7:53 am
Posts: 329
I presume you mean on the Atari. APE has some neat remote commands that might be used to query what is mounted, but I think it would not be pretty to keep track of. I could see (in theory) a small program that you would run on the Atari which would give a listing of the APE slots. Then use the APE remote commands to mount/dismount ATR's to the slots. I've used the APE remote commands before, and they have a lot of useful features. Still, I think this would be cumbersome at best. IMO, of course.
-Larry

8-bit wrote:
Considering the memory that would be required just to display a web page and the Atari's screen resolution, would it even be possible even in text mode?


Offline
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1 [ 11 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

cron