It is currently Sun Oct 13, 2019 9:10 pm




 Page 1 of 1 [ 14 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Internal MyIDE / VBXE / SimpleStereo...
PostPosted: Tue Jan 25, 2011 8:20 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jul 09, 2007 1:51 am
Posts: 8
Location: France
Hi Steve,
I'd like to buy your Internal MyIDE (viewtopic.php?f=7&t=608)
I would like to put it inside my 800XL NTSC with 256 KB (purchased from you) + VBXE and SimpleStereo (http://spiflash.org).
Image
There any compatibility issues between these and your Internal MyIDE ?

Thanks :)

ps: sorry for my English



_________________
http://www.youtube.com/StaxX28
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Internal MyIDE / VBXE / SimpleStereo...
PostPosted: Wed Jan 26, 2011 9:34 am 
User avatar

Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2003 11:51 am
Posts: 68
Location: The Netherlands
I have a PAL 130XE with VBXE + SimpleStereo + AtariMax 32-in-1 OS + Mr. Atari's internal MyIDE board (not the AtariMax internal version), and it all works together.
I don't see any reason why the internal AtariMax MyIDE may not work in your system. You should only check if there is enough space to fit the internal MyIDE in. I believe it is fitted in the OS ROM socket.

Robert



_________________
Better 8 hours at work than not sleep at all.
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Internal MyIDE / VBXE / SimpleStereo...
PostPosted: Wed Jan 26, 2011 11:48 pm 
ERROR AT LINE 0
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2003 9:55 am
Posts: 1039
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Looks like it will fit inside fine, you only need to replace the OS ROM.

Steve


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Internal MyIDE / VBXE / SimpleStereo...
PostPosted: Thu Jan 27, 2011 8:39 am 
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jul 09, 2007 1:51 am
Posts: 8
Location: France
rdemming wrote:
I don't see any reason why the internal AtariMax MyIDE may not work in your system.

Internal MyIDE need to connect two wires on GTIA (pin 30 and 33)
There is no issue if I connect these wires on GTIA that already used by VBXE ?
Thanks :)

classics wrote:
Looks like it will fit inside fine, you only need to replace the OS ROM.

Yes, I also think it will fit inside fine ;)



_________________
http://www.youtube.com/StaxX28
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Internal MyIDE / VBXE / SimpleStereo...
PostPosted: Fri Jan 28, 2011 3:10 am 
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 02, 2003 8:15 am
Posts: 1371
Location: netherlands
You can use the CPU hookup [CO14806]:

GTIA 30 hookup goes to CPU 39
GTIA 33 hookup goes to CPU 36

CPU 39 is the unbuffered phi-2, were GTIA 30 is the buffered phi-2
The timing of either of the signals could be used for IDE-functionality.
GTIA 30 is fine, but sometimes CPU 39 is better.

The other signal is R/W and is from the same source for both chips.
For cosmatic reasons I like to have both wires on the same IC.....

Later,
Sijmen.


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Internal MyIDE / VBXE / SimpleStereo...
PostPosted: Sat Jan 29, 2011 6:31 am 
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jul 09, 2007 1:51 am
Posts: 8
Location: France
Ok, thank you Sijmen, I'll buy one !

Other questions:
Can i put an "APE Warp+ OS 32-in-1" with Internal MyIDE ?

How much for the shipping cost to France ?

Thanks again.



_________________
http://www.youtube.com/StaxX28
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Internal MyIDE / VBXE / SimpleStereo...
PostPosted: Mon Jan 31, 2011 5:01 am 
ERROR AT LINE 0
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2003 9:55 am
Posts: 1039
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
The Warp+ OS and MyIDE use the same CPU socket, so cannot be installed in the same computer.

Shipping to France is usually $9 or so for Air Mail service.

Send me an e-mail at classics@atarimax.com and I can send you an invoice for any items you want, with correct shipping charges.

You may also be able to use the PayPal order form at:

http://www.atarimax.com/myide/

Steve


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Internal MyIDE / VBXE / SimpleStereo...
PostPosted: Mon Jan 31, 2011 1:43 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jul 09, 2007 1:51 am
Posts: 8
Location: France
Ok, I suspected that it was not possible because the same socket...

So, I will just buy an Internal MyIDE !
Thanks ;)

Email sent !



_________________
http://www.youtube.com/StaxX28
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Internal MyIDE / VBXE / SimpleStereo...
PostPosted: Tue Feb 01, 2011 3:52 am 
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jul 09, 2007 1:51 am
Posts: 8
Location: France
hi,

it's paid !

thanks ;)



_________________
http://www.youtube.com/StaxX28
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Internal MyIDE / VBXE / SimpleStereo...
PostPosted: Fri Mar 11, 2011 4:21 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jul 09, 2007 1:51 am
Posts: 8
Location: France
Hi Steve, Sijmen

I made the CPU hookup (pin 39 and 36)

The internal MyIDE seems to works but I have a strange bug...
when I start the computer with CF card plugged in, some letters of the "WaitForIDE" is at the bottom of the screen.
Same thing if I hold down any key on basic...
Video here : http://mes-atari.com/1.avi
My setup:
Image

I have this IDE>CF adapter :
Image

Thanks :)

Dom.



_________________
http://www.youtube.com/StaxX28
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Internal MyIDE / VBXE / SimpleStereo...
PostPosted: Sat Mar 12, 2011 2:47 am 
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 02, 2003 8:15 am
Posts: 1371
Location: netherlands
That is a very strange bug.

Seems that the display list is messed-up somehow. This is not a issue of the BIOS.
The screendisplay is standard and the OS only puts a message to the screen.

I have a dutch friend with a VBXE system/MyIDE and he hasn't got this problem (Robert Demming).

Very very strange, the best guess I have is a bad/flacky ram IC that is playing tricks with you.


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Internal MyIDE / VBXE / SimpleStereo...
PostPosted: Sat Mar 12, 2011 8:54 am 
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jul 09, 2007 1:51 am
Posts: 8
Location: France
Thanks for your answere...

I was mistaken when I said that VBXE used GTIA ... It uses ANTIC! (I confused) :oops:
So, I removed CPU hookup and connect the white wire to GTIA pin 33 and the black wire to GTIA pin 30... the bug is still here !

Removed 256k extension and replace stock memory... same bug !
Removed VBXE, replace ANTIC chip... Same here!

Removed SimpleStereo and replace POKEY... No bug ! :)
he uses pin 6 and 3 of OS ROM chip, hooked up like this :
Image

Can I connect these 2 wires elsewhere ?

Thanks :)

Dom.

ps: sorry for my English



_________________
http://www.youtube.com/StaxX28
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Internal MyIDE / VBXE / SimpleStereo...
PostPosted: Fri Mar 18, 2011 3:26 am 
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 02, 2003 8:15 am
Posts: 1371
Location: netherlands
Sorry, forgot your post 8-)

Haven't got a clue were you can hookup a stereo-upgrade.

Later
Sijmen.


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Internal MyIDE / VBXE / SimpleStereo...
PostPosted: Sat Mar 19, 2011 6:07 am 
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jul 09, 2007 1:51 am
Posts: 8
Location: France
Ok, no problem...

I'll ask candle, he should know:)

thank you anyway ;)



_________________
http://www.youtube.com/StaxX28
Offline
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1 [ 14 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

cron