Atarimax Product Discussion Forums
https://atarimax.com/flashcart/forum/

Internal MyIDE / VBXE / SimpleStereo...
https://atarimax.com/flashcart/forum/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=1058
Page 1 of 1

Author:  StaxX [ Tue Jan 25, 2011 8:20 pm ]
Post subject:  Internal MyIDE / VBXE / SimpleStereo...

Hi Steve,
I'd like to buy your Internal MyIDE (viewtopic.php?f=7&t=608)
I would like to put it inside my 800XL NTSC with 256 KB (purchased from you) + VBXE and SimpleStereo (http://spiflash.org).
Image
There any compatibility issues between these and your Internal MyIDE ?

Thanks :)

ps: sorry for my English

Author:  rdemming [ Wed Jan 26, 2011 9:34 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Internal MyIDE / VBXE / SimpleStereo...

I have a PAL 130XE with VBXE + SimpleStereo + AtariMax 32-in-1 OS + Mr. Atari's internal MyIDE board (not the AtariMax internal version), and it all works together.
I don't see any reason why the internal AtariMax MyIDE may not work in your system. You should only check if there is enough space to fit the internal MyIDE in. I believe it is fitted in the OS ROM socket.

Robert

Author:  classics [ Wed Jan 26, 2011 11:48 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Internal MyIDE / VBXE / SimpleStereo...

Looks like it will fit inside fine, you only need to replace the OS ROM.

Steve

Author:  StaxX [ Thu Jan 27, 2011 8:39 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Internal MyIDE / VBXE / SimpleStereo...

rdemming wrote:
I don't see any reason why the internal AtariMax MyIDE may not work in your system.

Internal MyIDE need to connect two wires on GTIA (pin 30 and 33)
There is no issue if I connect these wires on GTIA that already used by VBXE ?
Thanks :)

classics wrote:
Looks like it will fit inside fine, you only need to replace the OS ROM.

Yes, I also think it will fit inside fine ;)

Author:  mr-atari [ Fri Jan 28, 2011 3:10 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Internal MyIDE / VBXE / SimpleStereo...

You can use the CPU hookup [CO14806]:

GTIA 30 hookup goes to CPU 39
GTIA 33 hookup goes to CPU 36

CPU 39 is the unbuffered phi-2, were GTIA 30 is the buffered phi-2
The timing of either of the signals could be used for IDE-functionality.
GTIA 30 is fine, but sometimes CPU 39 is better.

The other signal is R/W and is from the same source for both chips.
For cosmatic reasons I like to have both wires on the same IC.....

Later,
Sijmen.

Author:  StaxX [ Sat Jan 29, 2011 6:31 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Internal MyIDE / VBXE / SimpleStereo...

Ok, thank you Sijmen, I'll buy one !

Other questions:
Can i put an "APE Warp+ OS 32-in-1" with Internal MyIDE ?

How much for the shipping cost to France ?

Thanks again.

Author:  classics [ Mon Jan 31, 2011 5:01 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Internal MyIDE / VBXE / SimpleStereo...

The Warp+ OS and MyIDE use the same CPU socket, so cannot be installed in the same computer.

Shipping to France is usually $9 or so for Air Mail service.

Send me an e-mail at classics@atarimax.com and I can send you an invoice for any items you want, with correct shipping charges.

You may also be able to use the PayPal order form at:

http://www.atarimax.com/myide/

Steve

Author:  StaxX [ Mon Jan 31, 2011 1:43 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Internal MyIDE / VBXE / SimpleStereo...

Ok, I suspected that it was not possible because the same socket...

So, I will just buy an Internal MyIDE !
Thanks ;)

Email sent !

Author:  StaxX [ Tue Feb 01, 2011 3:52 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Internal MyIDE / VBXE / SimpleStereo...

hi,

it's paid !

thanks ;)

Author:  StaxX [ Fri Mar 11, 2011 4:21 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Internal MyIDE / VBXE / SimpleStereo...

Hi Steve, Sijmen

I made the CPU hookup (pin 39 and 36)

The internal MyIDE seems to works but I have a strange bug...
when I start the computer with CF card plugged in, some letters of the "WaitForIDE" is at the bottom of the screen.
Same thing if I hold down any key on basic...
Video here : http://mes-atari.com/1.avi
My setup:
Image

I have this IDE>CF adapter :
Image

Thanks :)

Dom.

Author:  mr-atari [ Sat Mar 12, 2011 2:47 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Internal MyIDE / VBXE / SimpleStereo...

That is a very strange bug.

Seems that the display list is messed-up somehow. This is not a issue of the BIOS.
The screendisplay is standard and the OS only puts a message to the screen.

I have a dutch friend with a VBXE system/MyIDE and he hasn't got this problem (Robert Demming).

Very very strange, the best guess I have is a bad/flacky ram IC that is playing tricks with you.

Author:  StaxX [ Sat Mar 12, 2011 8:54 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Internal MyIDE / VBXE / SimpleStereo...

Thanks for your answere...

I was mistaken when I said that VBXE used GTIA ... It uses ANTIC! (I confused) :oops:
So, I removed CPU hookup and connect the white wire to GTIA pin 33 and the black wire to GTIA pin 30... the bug is still here !

Removed 256k extension and replace stock memory... same bug !
Removed VBXE, replace ANTIC chip... Same here!

Removed SimpleStereo and replace POKEY... No bug ! :)
he uses pin 6 and 3 of OS ROM chip, hooked up like this :
Image

Can I connect these 2 wires elsewhere ?

Thanks :)

Dom.

ps: sorry for my English

Author:  mr-atari [ Fri Mar 18, 2011 3:26 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Internal MyIDE / VBXE / SimpleStereo...

Sorry, forgot your post 8-)

Haven't got a clue were you can hookup a stereo-upgrade.

Later
Sijmen.

Author:  StaxX [ Sat Mar 19, 2011 6:07 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Internal MyIDE / VBXE / SimpleStereo...

Ok, no problem...

I'll ask candle, he should know:)

thank you anyway ;)

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC - 5 hours
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/