It is currently Sat Oct 19, 2019 11:11 am




 Page 1 of 1 [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Missing Mr Atari's Fdisk
PostPosted: Fri Jun 10, 2011 8:09 am 

Joined: Fri Jun 10, 2011 7:20 am
Posts: 4
Hi.. I'm not sure if I'm doing anything wrong but...

I've not had my MyIDE+Flash card long, but so far I've not been able to get the cart to give me the FDISK option.

The Myide boot menu doesn't come up on its own, I have to hold down select+start. If you then go into option 3, you don't get the choice to load FDISK, just Pico Dos and Free cell.

It's running rom 4.6 beta, and I've tried a couple of different CF's

Cheers


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Missing Mr Atari's Fdisk
PostPosted: Fri Jun 10, 2011 12:21 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 02, 2003 8:15 am
Posts: 1372
Location: netherlands
FDISK is replaced by the MyIDE-menu.
The menu is now a part of the BIOS.

Hold START+OPTION+SELECT at powerup, or press HELP anytime.


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Missing Mr Atari's Fdisk
PostPosted: Fri Jun 10, 2011 4:29 pm 

Joined: Fri Jun 10, 2011 7:20 am
Posts: 4
Ok.. So how do I partition it?


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Missing Mr Atari's Fdisk
PostPosted: Sat Jun 11, 2011 1:34 am 
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 02, 2003 8:15 am
Posts: 1372
Location: netherlands
The manual is online at the 4.6beta section.


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Missing Mr Atari's Fdisk
PostPosted: Thu Jun 30, 2011 7:05 pm 

Joined: Fri Jun 10, 2011 7:20 am
Posts: 4
I've bought a SIO2PC, serial version.. And I've finally found a PC that is happy detecting its com port.. Yay.. Attached mydos 4.53 via ape.. all good..

Or so it seems..

I need to partition the CF.. 4.6 manual says.. "Boot your Atari while holding START+SELECT+OPTION. You should enter the MyIDE_MENU."

But I get the Myide Bootmenu.. (MR Atari 2001.. blue menu, options 1-4)

I can get to the Myide menu.. By pressing HELP once the machine is up and running.. But I don't seem to be able to..,"
• Press I (init)and wait until it has detected the drive geometry."

Am I missing the point, or is my "myide" cart bricked?

4.6beta btw


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Missing Mr Atari's Fdisk
PostPosted: Thu Jun 30, 2011 7:25 pm 

Joined: Fri Jun 10, 2011 7:20 am
Posts: 4
Ah ha.. I've just installed the latest beta.. Now I can access the missing menus!

;)


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Missing Mr Atari's Fdisk
PostPosted: Fri Jul 01, 2011 2:30 am 
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 02, 2003 8:15 am
Posts: 1372
Location: netherlands
Yeah, the blue menu is the standaard 3.5F BIOS.

Let me know if/were you find quircky bugs.
The #5 beta has some QD-issues, so better not use them.
But with MyDOS you surely won't use QD partitions.....

Later,
Sijmen.


Offline
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1 [ 7 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

cron