Atarimax Product Discussion Forums
https://atarimax.com/flashcart/forum/

problem loading into image space
https://atarimax.com/flashcart/forum/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=1175
Page 1 of 2

Author:  Doug_M [ Sun Nov 13, 2011 6:35 pm ]
Post subject:  problem loading into image space

Hi,

I've got 3.5F loaded onto a MYIDE+Flash cart with a 128mb Transcend drive. I can partition the drive and load MyDOS onto it. It will boot to that no problem. But when I boot to image space and try to load an atr (via sio2pc and Ape for Windows) I get one flash (both led and screen) and that's it. Going the other way seemed to work, of course there was nothing in the slot but it dumped "all" of that nothing back to Ape.

I've tried various image space sizes and partition schemes but the results were the same. I can't use the later versions of MYIDE/MyBIOS that have dropped this method of loading up the image space in favour of myide-tool as I don't have a PC with ide.

I should mention that when I first got this cart I immediately flashed it with Spartados. Under that os I was able to read/write to the Transcend drive without issue. So I don't think the drive is a problem.

I see in the docs 65535 sectors being used for 16mb. Is that dependent upon the CHS scheme of the drive? For example, my 128mb Transcend has a CHS of 978 8 32. Does this mean for me that 16mb is 31296?

Thanks,
Doug

PS forgot to mention that this is on a stock 130XE

Author:  mr-atari [ Mon Nov 14, 2011 3:21 am ]
Post subject:  Re: problem loading into image space

Hi Doug,

MyIDE uses cylinders to store data, 1 cylinder on your DOM are 256 sectors.
So 65535 sectors = 256 cylinders.

I tried to reproduce on my Trancend 128mb.
Image set to 1, 5 (start cylinder 256, 5 cylinders/image).
I copied one disk through APE to slot 0001, no problem.
<strange>

Flashing to SDX and back does not matter either.

The one flash means one sector read/write.
With failure on the write on IDE.
This resets the software and you are back to the starting screen.

Hmmmm, is there a R/W switch on the module set? (mine only has M/S)
You did flash back to 3.5F rev-C? (the one from this forum)

Later,
Sijmen.

Author:  Doug_M [ Mon Nov 14, 2011 7:59 am ]
Post subject:  Re: problem loading into image space

Hi Sijmen,

Thanks for the help (and MyIDE!). I can't try this out right now but can you confirm I'm understanding things correctly. With what you stated about sectors/cylinders and what is in the example in the quick start guide, if I set image space to 1 (start cylinder 256) and then add D1 at 768 sectors (it won't let me do 720, only 512 or 768) then for D2 to be below cylinder 256 the correct number of sectors would be 65535 - 768 - 1?

Thanks,
Doug

PS No r/w switch on the module.

Author:  mr-atari [ Mon Nov 14, 2011 1:12 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: problem loading into image space

Hi Doug,

I'll try and cook-up a copy program to support the new BIOS.
Give me some time for that Ok?
I should be able to have something by the end of the week...... ;-)
So you can also use the new MyBIOS 4.6F

About sizes, MyIDE takes whole cylinders, so if you want 720 sectors, you get 768 (3x8x32)
With images at 256 and reserving 1 (cylinder) for the partition-table, you have 255 cylinders left for logical drives.
D1 takes 3 cylinders, leaves 252 cylinders for D2 = 252x8x32=64512 sectors

Later,
Sijmen.

Author:  Doug_M [ Mon Nov 14, 2011 1:41 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: problem loading into image space

mr-atari wrote:
I'll try and cook-up a copy program to support the new BIOS.
Give me some time for that Ok?
I should be able to have something by the end of the week...... ;-)
So you can also use the new MyBIOS 4.6F

That'd be fantastic! I'll have to buy you a coffee (or 2, or 3, or 4...)

mr-atari wrote:
About sizes, MyIDE takes whole cylinders, so if you want 720 sectors, you get 768 (3x8x32)
With images at 256 and reserving 1 (cylinder) for the partition-table, you have 255 cylinders left for logical drives.
D1 takes 3 cylinders, leaves 252 cylinders for D2 = 252x8x32=64512 sectors

Thanks for clearing that up, it's starting to make sense now. :)

Author:  Doug_M [ Mon Nov 14, 2011 3:18 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: problem loading into image space

Had another try this afternoon with the settings you mentioned but had the same results. Odd thing is I can write to the D1 and D2 partitions so the Transcend module is "fine". Tried using a floppy drive rather than Ape but the result was the same. This is a real head scratcher!

Author:  mr-atari [ Thu Nov 17, 2011 3:45 am ]
Post subject:  Re: problem loading into image space

Hi Dough,

Yes, this is a very strange issue. I haven't got a clue what the cause.
>incorrect CHS
>write protected

So, you can buy me dinner :-)
Took me some longer, since writing something new was useless.
I have added a copy function to the image-mode.

Have a look at it, tested @ my place and works in SD/MD/DD.
Also I have removed some bugs when loaded images in general.

Added are:
>: copy SIO to HD
RETURN: boot selected image
Y: Yes to confirm (on the red screen)
T: To change the Title of the selected image.

Later,
Sijmen.

Author:  Doug_M [ Thu Nov 17, 2011 7:08 am ]
Post subject:  Re: problem loading into image space

Very cool Sijmen! I'll give it a try tonight. It's 8am here and I'm at work, shouldn't even really be checking the forum. :) Back to the grind...

Thanks,
Doug

Author:  Doug_M [ Fri Nov 18, 2011 7:07 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: problem loading into image space

Tried it yesterday evening and it works great! Thank you so very much. Now I finally have an Atari setup that I can enjoy to its fullest.

Author:  mr-atari [ Sat Nov 19, 2011 2:25 am ]
Post subject:  Re: problem loading into image space

Thanks for the donation :-)

Mac Donalds here we come......

Author:  kloontje05 [ Fri Jan 27, 2012 4:55 am ]
Post subject:  Re: problem loading into image space

Hello,
how do i setup this image space?
i have a myide flash and a 3,2" harddrive 40gig
in Mr.Atari fdisk2 Myide i press I
and then i get the question Cyl.
and then S/M
what is here the best setting?

Author:  mr-atari [ Sat Jan 28, 2012 3:28 am ]
Post subject:  Re: problem loading into image space

Depends on your needs for logical and image-space.
Default setting should be 1 and M.
If you need more space for logical drives, increase I to 2 or 3.
If you are planning to only load SD-disks from image, select S.

But with 40G you have plenty of room with 1 and M

Later,
Sijmen.

Author:  kloontje05 [ Sun Jan 29, 2012 6:43 am ]
Post subject:  Re: problem loading into image space

thank you mr atari that helpt a lot sadly there whas a reason the computer whase for free the 40gig harddisk crashed but i have a 470MB harddisk and the setting "3" and hen "m" when i workt. COOL this is great.
greatings

Author:  mr-atari [ Mon Jan 30, 2012 3:27 am ]
Post subject:  Re: problem loading into image space

Cool.

Why not try CF-cards? (you do not need a power-unit)
They are cheap (most people have one lying around doing nothing)
and a CF-to-IDE adapter costs 2USD on ebay with free shipping.
Then you can use your PC-card reader to transfer ATR's :-)

Later,
Sijmen.

Author:  kloontje05 [ Mon Jan 30, 2012 3:58 am ]
Post subject:  Re: problem loading into image space

Oky i have one two with a ide adapter but I doubt it will work
because the 40pin transent module did'n work two..
but i havent tried it... but i will try it
i will let you know if it works

edit" sorry this adapter is for the amiga and hase a 44 pin output that will not work/fit"
i will order one can you tel me wat the best adapter is?
i saw many

greatings
gerrit

Page 1 of 2 All times are UTC - 5 hours
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/