It is currently Thu Dec 12, 2019 8:05 pm




 Page 1 of 2 [ 19 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: SpartaDOS?
PostPosted: Sat Dec 31, 2005 2:38 am 
User avatar

Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2003 11:27 pm
Posts: 60
Location: Boot Factory BBS
While reading the quick seyup guide for the MyIDE cart, I notced there is no mention of SpartaDOS (or I missed it). Can I use SpartaDOS on a boot partition?



_________________
--- bf2k+
WEB: http://bf.amfband.com - BBS: telnet://bfbbs.no-ip.com
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Dec 31, 2005 3:45 am 

Joined: Sat Sep 13, 2003 12:21 am
Posts: 251
Yes, but only with the following:

1. SpartaDOS 3.3a.
2. EPROM version of the MyIDE OS.


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Dec 31, 2005 11:05 am 
User avatar

Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2003 11:27 pm
Posts: 60
Location: Boot Factory BBS
Shawn Jefferson wrote:

1. SpartaDOS 3.3a.
2. EPROM version of the MyIDE OS.


So, I take it that the MyIDE cart is not the EPROM version?



_________________
--- bf2k+
WEB: http://bf.amfband.com - BBS: telnet://bfbbs.no-ip.com
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Dec 31, 2005 12:50 pm 

Joined: Sat Sep 13, 2003 12:21 am
Posts: 251
bf2k+ wrote:
Shawn Jefferson wrote:

1. SpartaDOS 3.3a.
2. EPROM version of the MyIDE OS.


So, I take it that the MyIDE cart is not the EPROM version?


No, it isn't. The issue (I think) is that SpartaDOS uses code under the OS, and the flashcart version of the MyIDE OS puts its own modified OS in the RAM under the ROM OS. You get a conflict there and the system bombs.

SpartaDOS 3.3a does work with a EPROM (or the 32-in-1 flash OS upgrade) though!


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Dec 31, 2005 1:30 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2003 11:27 pm
Posts: 60
Location: Boot Factory BBS
Shawn Jefferson wrote:
SpartaDOS 3.3a does work with a EPROM (or the 32-in-1 flash OS upgrade) though!


hmm... I have the 32 in 1 OS. I guess I need to try installing that.



_________________
--- bf2k+
WEB: http://bf.amfband.com - BBS: telnet://bfbbs.no-ip.com
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 14, 2006 12:12 am 

Joined: Mon Dec 05, 2005 6:47 pm
Posts: 85
Can anyone suggest how to actually install SpartaDos onto a MyIDE partition? I cannot seem to figure it out. If I try to load a SpartaDos image with MyIDE active, it hangs, so I can't actually initialize or copy it to the MyIDE drive.

Thanks!


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 14, 2006 1:09 am 

Joined: Sat Sep 13, 2003 12:21 am
Posts: 251
The only version of SpartaDos that works with MyIDE is 3.3a, and only with a ROM version of the MyIDE OS.

Do this:

1. Configure your partitions so that you have a D2 (whatever size you need.)

2. Boot your spartaDOS 3.3a disk.

3. You need to format the D2 partition. As Mr.Atari says, there is a program linked from his website that Marius wrote, called (IIRC) MY16D2.COM or something like that. It will only format a 16MB partition, and it doesn't give you any screen output while it is doing it, and it only works on D2. There is another program on Draco's website that will format spartaDOS partitions for hard drives, although I haven't tried this out.

4. copy X33A.DOS to your new partition.

5. on D2:, type BOOT X33A.DOS

You're done. Now move your partitions around if you want to make your new partition D1:.

Draco's website:
http://drac030.krap.pl/en-pliki.php


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 14, 2006 4:30 am 

Joined: Mon Dec 05, 2005 6:47 pm
Posts: 85
Greetings,

I determined that I could not have a MyIDE partition 1 for this to work. I deleted it and created a partition 2 then I was able to proceed as you specify. I think I've gotten everything else figured out except...

How would I change this D2: to D1:? On startup there is a big delay as D1: errors out (since there isn't one).

Thanks!


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 15, 2006 12:09 am 

Joined: Sat Sep 13, 2003 12:21 am
Posts: 251
You use a program that lets you swap the ide drives around, such as my MyIDE Config program, or Marius' MYSWAP program.


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 15, 2006 6:28 am 
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 02, 2003 8:15 am
Posts: 1376
Location: netherlands
The new fdisk.xex can do this too (see sticky-topic: utility-disk)


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jul 31, 2007 5:08 am 

Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2004 10:34 am
Posts: 259
Location: NL
Hmm...

I was wondering if someone already RE-WROTE (or started from scratch) that stupid 16MB spartadosformat tool I wrote 3 years ago?

That must be very simple for some people.

this is what my 16MB formatter does:

1. In the program the boot sectors of an empty 16MB partitions are stored.

2. It copys these boot sectors to D2.

That's ALL!

Before I wrote this tool, I did it did way:

1. Setup a 16MB partition on APE (or Sio2PC or whatever program you like to use for this)

2. Format this 16MB APE partition, copy Spartados 3.3a to it, and make the APE partition bootable.

3. You might want to copy a sector copy program to this APE partition too. That is handy, believe me.

4. Setup a 16MB MyIDE partition on D2: ... leave the D1: free (so D1: boots from SIO -> APE in this case)

5. Boot your atari. If everything is OK the ATARI boots from the D1: 16MB Ape partition. (sio noise!)

6. Run the sector copy D1: D2:

7. After a minute or two you can be sure all needed sectors are copied. (only the boot sectors are needed)

That's all. Now you have to move the MyIDE d2: to d1: and then you're ready to go.


But people... let's be fair... this is a silly way. What we really want is a real format tool.

There are a few very nice spartados format tools, but in the past (that is with MyIDE ROM 3.x) these tools did not work.

I did not try this with Rom 4.x but I have a feeling these tools are still incompatible.

Perhaps Bob Puff (the author of a few very nice spartados format tools) might want to release the source of fmtdir.com so I can take a look in it.

With spartados Toolkit there is also a program HDINIT.COM but this problem returned also with a error, and no formatting at all.

Perhaps Steven Tucker, or Stephen J. Carden can help us with this.

Ok, I stop typing now...
Perhaps there is already a nice spartados format tool.

If not... I might write a fresh one... Anyone interested? Anyone suggestions: feel free to mail me.

Marius


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jul 31, 2007 4:53 pm 

Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2004 10:34 am
Posts: 259
Location: NL
NEW SPARTADOS FORMAT TOOL

Hi Folks,

Today I wrote a new spartados format tool for myide. It is untested on myIDE itself (I'm on vacation) but I tested it with the emulator. Since I used the original source of my first format tool, I'm pretty sure this should work.

Be sure you use this only on 65535 sector sized (double density) partitions.

After using the format tool you can copy the X33A.DOS file from this ATR to your new formatted Partition.
After copying switch to the new partition by typing:

Dx: (return) (where x is the new formatted partition #)

then type in:

BOOT X33A.DOS (return)

to make the partition bootable.

After doing that, switch this partition to D1: with the MyIDE build in tools.

Have fun,
and please leave me feedback on this brandnew tool

USE AT YOUR OWN RISK!!! It is a FORMAT tool, so it is rather dangerous to use it :)))

Version 2.0:

- Chose the partition/drive # (D1 - D8) (first version always used D2:)
- Security option: press start+select+option to format (at the end)
- Give in a disk label (first version always used MYIDE as label)

File is on my next post...


Last edited by Sysop*Marius on Tue Aug 07, 2007 6:18 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 07, 2007 6:17 pm 

Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2004 10:34 am
Posts: 259
Location: NL
Ok folks...

This is an update of a few of my SpartaDOS related tools.

It is with large documentation. Read it carefully please.

Also included BeweDOS

A nice replacement of SpartaDOS for those who want to run a SpartaDOS like DOS on MyIDE without a MyIDE OS ROM.

Have fun, and please leave any comment.

Marius

p.s. the atr is now booting BeWeDos... so everybody is able to format it's partition in SpartaDOS format. Even the people without the MyIDE ROM installed.

p.s. 2

I found out ÇOPY is an EXTERNAL command in BEWEDOS. So I've put the copy command to the ATR. Sorry for any inconvenience.


There are images and/or files attached to this posting. You must be logged-in to view or download this content.


Last edited by Sysop*Marius on Thu Aug 09, 2007 4:07 am, edited 5 times in total.

Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 08, 2007 5:47 am 

Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2004 10:34 am
Posts: 259
Location: NL
For those who couldn't get it done...

Sorry... the COPY command is an EXTERNAL command in BeweDOS.

Now it should work.
Thanks

Marius


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 14, 2007 12:50 pm 

Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2004 10:34 am
Posts: 259
Location: NL
New disk with:

Updated Documentation
included boot.com file (needed for BeWeDOS)

Have fun with it!
Marius


There are images and/or files attached to this posting. You must be logged-in to view or download this content.


Offline
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 Page 1 of 2 [ 19 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

cron