It is currently Sat Nov 28, 2020 5:10 pm




 Page 2 of 3 [ 35 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jun 17, 2007 1:42 am 

Joined: Thu Apr 19, 2007 12:49 am
Posts: 25
Location: Pennsylvania
Roy,

Here it is, SDX for the 1Mb non-IDE flashcart, with MYINT.SYS driver for internal MyIDE.

Please let me know if it works.

*** Remember, I have NO way of testing this ***

Also, if you have internal MyIDE, do you also have internal MyIDE ROM? If so, just use the standard SDX flash image without any special drivers. Just say DEVICE SIO2 in CONFIG.SYS and all I/O will go through the OS-ROM.

I'm going to have some time soon to re-vamp this and load part tables from the drive instead of hard coding them.

The driver already supports the read percom config, so SDX format should get the proper number of sectors, no matter if table is hard coded or not.

One last thing, It seems that the 'disk full' bug with 65535 sectors WAS NOT my fault :) I made an APE disk with 65535 sectors, and Sparta said 'disk full' when I tried to write to it. If you turn Optimize off when formatting, it seems to work.

-Kyle


There are images and/or files attached to this posting. You must be logged-in to view or download this content.


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jun 17, 2007 10:37 am 
User avatar

Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2003 4:37 pm
Posts: 230
Location: Arizona USA
Kyle;

:D :D Much of this is good. Using 43i ROM and the CF that I used on the flashcart drives were recognized. Just decided to start over with a clean filesystem. Format and build directories went well. Either optimized YES or NO seemed to work the same, I only did 3 partitions. Copied from APE drive to D1: went well. I loaded several programs including Textpro 5.20. Textpro worked well banked and typed a quick letter and then printed it. Loaded an older textfile and printed it.
:o Tbasic XL crashed after loading. I think this is because of MyIDE ROM 43i not fully tested yet. The file TB32q.com does work ok.
:? The on disk config.sys is not being read at all, so I moved set path and set prompt to the Autoexec.bat. Ados.sys does not recognize non Sparta drives nor does the ramdisk RD set the ramdisk.--more testing later today.
:D Using APE usb(sio2pc) makes file loading and copying seem very fast. Using the file APETIME.COM set the onboard time ok
Could not boot to basic or get to basic after boot ???
Many, Many Thanks



_________________
Roydea6
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jun 17, 2007 11:31 am 

Joined: Sat Feb 05, 2005 3:41 pm
Posts: 4
Location: Poland
Kyle wrote:
It seems that the 'disk full' bug with 65535 sectors WAS NOT my fault :) I made an APE disk with 65535 sectors, and Sparta said 'disk full' when I tried to write to it. If you turn Optimize off when formatting, it seems to work.

There is a bug in the "optimize" function in the SDX 4.39 Release Candidate you use with MyIDE. It has already been fixed, but you have to wait until the final 4.40 version is released. Do not use "optimize" for now.
There are also other issues being worked out. If you notice a bug, you can submit it here.



_________________
CP/M for Indus GT and clones http://trub.atari8.info/index.php?ref=cpm_en
SpartaDOS X Upgrade Project http://sdx.atari8.info
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jun 18, 2007 8:46 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2003 4:37 pm
Posts: 230
Location: Arizona USA
Kyle;

Quote:
You may also need to edit CONFIG.SYS for other reasons. I set it to default to USE BANKED. I just patched this in, so, to make room, I renamed ATARIDOS.SYS to ADOS.SYS and RAMDISK.SYS to RD.SYS.


I got the ADOS.SYS and RD.SYS to load by hex editing the Config.sys on the internal SDX flashfile. I believe that I am going to start booting with a bootable disk and modify MYINT.SYS to load 2 3 4. and load config.sys from disk.

:D Thanks again



_________________
Roydea6
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 02, 2007 2:12 am 

Joined: Thu Apr 19, 2007 12:49 am
Posts: 25
Location: Pennsylvania
Hi All.

I'm still working on this.... Sijmen (Mr. Atari) has kindly provided me with info about LBA mode (Thanks!)

Sorry it takes so long! I work on this when I can, in between my busy work schedule.

I hope to have time soon to finish this (is it ever finished?) :)

Many thanks to Sijmen (Mr. Atari), Trub, Bob Woolley, Denny McGuire, Freddy Offenga (Frankenstein) , Mathy van Nisselroy, and Mike Hohman (wherever you are)!


My latest will abort with an error message if no IDE device is found (instead of locking up).


Goodnight all, I have to work in the morning.... TTYS

-K


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 30, 2007 1:47 am 

Joined: Thu Apr 19, 2007 12:49 am
Posts: 25
Location: Pennsylvania
Still here, still working on it... I have been very busy lately, hope to have time soon...

The math involved in using LBA mode is confusing me a little.... I have written some code to read the partition table from the drive, but haven't had time to finish it yet.

Hope to have something soon....

-K


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jul 31, 2007 5:18 am 

Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2004 10:34 am
Posts: 259
Location: NL
can someone explain:

the current MyIDE Rom supports only up to 3 drives?

Is this physical harddrives or max 3 partitions?

On my 3.1 MyIDE I have 7 x 16MB partitions...

Isn't this possible with the 4.x version?

Thanks
Marius


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jul 31, 2007 11:02 am 
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 02, 2003 8:15 am
Posts: 1396
Location: netherlands
Yes, the 4.3I/E supports 3 partititions. That is 3x16mb max.
The rest can be stored as images.
In fact, the OS only reads the drive configuration and the
first 3 logical partitions. If you have more partitions active,
they will not be 'seen' and the real Dx: drive not be accessed.
Read the manuals for more info.
http://www.atarimax.com/flashcart/forum ... .php?t=490

But the 4.3I/E has not the copy between partition-bug as the 3.1 has....

Cheers,
Sijmen.


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 05, 2009 12:27 am 

Joined: Sun Aug 17, 2008 3:47 am
Posts: 8
EDIT: Had entered a dumb question here, but eventually figured it out.

I'll use this as an opportunity to BUMP this topic to see if any progress has been made in the last year.

Awesome stuff!!


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Still here....
PostPosted: Sun Jan 18, 2009 2:54 am 

Joined: Thu Apr 19, 2007 12:49 am
Posts: 25
Location: Pennsylvania
Hi All.

I'm still here. I haven't had much time lately, but the slow time of year (at work) is here, so maybe I'll have time to work on it more.

I got the 1200XL out again a few days ago because I wanted to print something that was on it's drive.

Here's the current status (if I remember correctly).

WORKING:
reliable I/O to-from IDE.
Percom config block.

NON-WORKING:
Partition table! (HELP!)
LBA mode (almost working)
Build Directory with Optimize ON (supposed to be fixed in 4.41, but I still have trouble with 65535 sector drives).

IDEAS:
On boot up,check for D1: (or A:), if found, load startup files from it.
if not found, load MyIDE soft-OS, jump $E477 so images may be used.

Provide a MyIDE.COM file to load soft-OS (as in cart) to enable images any time. I have tried this with other soft OS, and it *DOES* work. Use the X command to load it. (Need Mr. Atari's help on that one).


I will make the source completely available to all. Please post your changes HERE for others to review.

Feel free to download someone else's changes, and modify and test it, but PLEASE, include the DATE in the rev. number! We don't want mixed up versions!

I will look over each version, test it on a 1200XL, a 130XE, and an 800XL (as soon as I get it working).


I really want to see this work, for the greater good of the Atari Community!

I *WILL* give credit to each and every one here who helps. When we get a ROCK SOLID STABLE version, I will send it to DLT for their approval.

It's getting late now, be back soon to send my latest files.

-Kyle


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 19, 2009 9:29 pm 

Joined: Sat Sep 13, 2003 12:21 am
Posts: 251
Awesome! I'm glad you haven't stopped this project. I'll try to help with the partition table reading. It shouldn't be that difficult... you will need some room somewhere in RAM to hold the 64 bytes of the partition table from the 1st sector though.



_________________
MyIDE Tools
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 21, 2009 10:03 am 
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 02, 2003 8:15 am
Posts: 1396
Location: netherlands
Here is the partition layout.
Your driver needs to calculate were to fetch/write a sector to the HD.
There is nothing more to it.

----------------- cut&past from the manual -----------

Format of partition-table /
the partition-information found on cylinder 0, head 0, sector 1. This first sector is divided into 9 groups of 8 bytes. The first group contains the physical size of the harddisk and how many partitions there are. The next 8 groups of 8 bytes are the drive-tables.

First 8 bytes:
Byte 0: Number of cylinders low-byte
Byte 1: Number of cylinders high-byte
Byte 2: Number of heads
Byte 3: Number of sectors
Byte 4: Number of partitions
Byte 5: Drive-bits. Corresponding partition is present when bit=1
Byte 6: Start cylinder (high byte) of disk-images. (0=no images)
Byte 7: Number of cylinders used for 1 disk-image.

Next 8 groups of 8 bytes:
Byte 0: Logical drives number, 1 through 8
Byte 1: Starting cylinder low-byte
Byte 2: Starting cylinder high-byte
Byte 3: Ending cylinder low-byte
Byte 4: Ending cylinder high-byte
Byte 5: Density (0=128, 1=256 bytes/sector)
Byte 6: 1st group of 8 bytes: Option-byte, rest: reserved.
Byte 7: Reserved.

The Option-byte is a one-byte value. Decoded like this:
bit 7 Read only when set.
bit 4-6 Boot drive # when set. zero=D1:, 1 through 7:
bit 3 Boot images when set.
bit 2 Skip Select when set.
bit 1 Disable IDE when set.
bit 0 Disable Onscreen Activity when set.

Cheers,
Sijmen.


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Mar 05, 2009 1:35 am 

Joined: Sun Aug 17, 2008 3:47 am
Posts: 8
I got this all working as described; the MyIDE cart boots SpartaDOS X and I can see and "format" my 5 partitions. I can also see my MIO ramdisk just fine.

One thing that I cant do, however, is see DOS2 formatted volumes. I get "unknown filesystem" when trying to look at a directory from any sort of DOS2 formatted disk.

Any ideas?


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Mar 05, 2009 2:17 am 
User avatar

Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2003 4:37 pm
Posts: 230
Location: Arizona USA
tuf wrote:

One thing that I cant do, however, is see DOS2 formatted volumes. I get "unknown filesystem" when trying to look at a directory from any sort of DOS2 formatted disk.

Any ideas?


I believe that in config.sys you should have a line like this:

DEVICE ADOS



_________________
Roydea6
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: SDX 4.42 cart
PostPosted: Thu Mar 05, 2009 7:31 am 
User avatar

Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2003 11:27 pm
Posts: 60
Location: Boot Factory BBS
My config.sys has this line:


DEVICE ATARIDOS



_________________
--- bf2k+
WEB: http://bf.amfband.com - BBS: telnet://bfbbs.no-ip.com
Offline
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 Page 2 of 3 [ 35 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

cron