It is currently Sun Dec 15, 2019 10:26 pm




 Page 1 of 1 [ 13 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Mypico dos with 4.3E EPROM how does it work???
PostPosted: Fri May 16, 2008 4:54 pm 

Joined: Sat Oct 20, 2007 9:16 am
Posts: 11
Location: México
I've upgraded my atari with the 4.3E rom, now there are a lot of games running from myide cartridge (espelunker, slinky!, Donald, moon patrol, lode runner, breath of the dragon....among others). But after the upgrade my atari is unable to recognize the programs loaded in the partition 1. That files I used to load with Mypico dos. I've executed the fdisk again, formated the partitions ...and load the disk's images with the myide tool again, but nothing changed. Can anybody help me?. Thanks in advance!!!


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat May 17, 2008 2:13 am 
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 02, 2003 8:15 am
Posts: 1376
Location: netherlands
Hi there,

The 4.3I/E and 3.5F OS are compatible with each other, exept for
one issue. With the flash-OS you can create 8 (logical Dx:) partitions.
As for the ROM version, this is limited to 3.
In practice, the OS only reads the first 3 partitions as difined by fdisk.
But the system will be confused when there are more drives (and bits)
set by the user.
Can you check if you have not more then 3 partitions?
And if not, partition D1: is one of the first 3?

Cheers,
Sijmen.

P.S. 4.3 will NOT distroy your data on the drive. It is only not able
to access it. Send me a list of partitions and parameters of fdisk. Better
is a screen-shot!


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: screen shot
PostPosted: Sun May 18, 2008 10:00 am 

Joined: Sat Oct 20, 2007 9:16 am
Posts: 11
Location: México
here is the screen shot you asked me for. I've tried with my HDD and my 2 Gb Sandisk, in both cases in BASIC mode I can write and read files in the IDE device, the problem is with my pico dos, it reads Disk error!

thanks for your time!


There are images and/or files attached to this posting. You must be logged-in to view or download this content.


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: the mypico dos screen-shot
PostPosted: Sun May 18, 2008 10:01 am 

Joined: Sat Oct 20, 2007 9:16 am
Posts: 11
Location: México
when I press fire in mypico dos, there's a little delay ant then this screen:


There are images and/or files attached to this posting. You must be logged-in to view or download this content.


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun May 18, 2008 11:44 am 
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 02, 2003 8:15 am
Posts: 1376
Location: netherlands
hmm. Could be a small incompatibility problem.
It seems that picodos is loaded before MyIDE has init it self.

After you get the error.
press SHIFT-CONTROL-R
This will Reload the partition table.

Then you can press 1 for dir.

Cheers,
Sijmen.


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun May 18, 2008 4:50 pm 

Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2006 10:49 am
Posts: 187
Location: Salzburg, Austria
Hi!

I created a simple test ATR file (16MB, DD) with MyPicoDos 4.04 and Yoomp, wrote it to the first partition of my 512MB CF card and it worked fine using the 4.3I (internal MyIDE) ROM.

Could you please test the attached ATR image with your setup?

so long,

Hias


There are images and/or files attached to this posting. You must be logged-in to view or download this content.


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: thanks for your help fellows!
PostPosted: Mon May 19, 2008 8:41 am 

Joined: Sat Oct 20, 2007 9:16 am
Posts: 11
Location: México
Mr. Atari:

the keystrokes works!



Hias:

of course I'm gonna try with your file (if yoomp! is in NTSC format I'm gonna cry!)


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 19, 2008 12:18 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 02, 2003 8:15 am
Posts: 1376
Location: netherlands
Ok. I (almost) forgot about this little problem.
Picodos from flash loads before myide 4.3-init.
That's why picodos does not find the drive.
When you load picodos from partition D1: there is no problem ;-)

Cheers,
Sijmen.


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 19, 2008 4:48 pm 

Joined: Sat Oct 20, 2007 9:16 am
Posts: 11
Location: México
Hias:

I´ve tried with test.atr and nothing changed. It reads DISK ERROR! and after the key strokes shift+control+R, and 1 loads the Yoomp!.exe (in PAL mode)...I cried anyway :cry:

thanks for your time


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed May 21, 2008 12:51 pm 

Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2006 10:49 am
Posts: 187
Location: Salzburg, Austria
the_mexican_eye wrote:
Hias:

I´ve tried with test.atr and nothing changed. It reads DISK ERROR! and after the key strokes shift+control+R, and 1 loads the Yoomp!.exe (in PAL mode)...I cried anyway :cry:

This is very strange...

Could you please try to run the "scandisk.bas"? Maybe the EPROM inside your Atari has a negative effect on MyIDE reliability.

If you get any errors you could try to burn another EPROM.

BTW: What kind of EPROM did you use? Some 20 years ago I had a lot of trouble with the CMOS EPROMs of that time (27C128/256) whereas the NMOS types worked fine. Newer CMOS EPROMs seem to be OK.

so long,

Hias


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed May 21, 2008 5:44 pm 

Joined: Sat Oct 20, 2007 9:16 am
Posts: 11
Location: México
I used a 27C256 included in the willem eprom programmer kit I got. I put the rom from the $4000 address, but I'm gonna try to buy another eproms to test. Thanks Hias!!!!


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed May 21, 2008 7:16 pm 

Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2006 10:49 am
Posts: 187
Location: Salzburg, Austria
the_mexican_eye wrote:
I used a 27C256 included in the willem eprom programmer kit I got. I put the rom from the $4000 address,

Hmmm, this should be OK. BTW: Which speed was the EPROM rated? It should be someting like 150ns or faster, usually there's a suffix like '-12' for 120ns, '-10' for 100ns.

Quote:
but I'm gonna try to buy another eproms to test.

Try the "scandisk" test first. This was just a wild guess.

I dug out my MyIDE Flashcart and tested the image (with yoomp) with the 4.3E ROM on my 800XL and it worked fine. I flashed the latest 3.5F ROM (June 16 2006) into the flashcard, pressed option during powerup (to disable the flashcard OS) and MyPicoDos started up fine, showing the "yoomp.xex".

I used a 512MB Sandisk CF card (standard type) plus an additional wire from the CF card adaptor power suppply connector to the +5V output on the joystick port of the Atari (second pin on the left on the lower row).

If you are using the +5V power supply directly from the cartridge port (via the pin 20 mod), it could also be that this is causing intermittent problems.

Quote:
Thanks Hias!!!!

You are welcome!

so long & good luck,

Hias


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 22, 2008 3:09 am 
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 02, 2003 8:15 am
Posts: 1376
Location: netherlands
If you load picodos from flashcartridge (option 3) and use 4.3E,
the myide-routine isn't initialized when picodos starts.
no myide-init = no ide found......

The only way to make this works is to press shift+control+r
or
do not load picodos from flashcartridge, but from the myide bootpartition.

Cheers,
Sijmen.


Offline
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1 [ 13 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

cron