It is currently Sun Dec 15, 2019 10:25 pm




 Page 1 of 2 [ 20 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Problem my MyIDE and SECAM 800XL
PostPosted: Wed Jul 30, 2008 4:30 pm 

Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2008 2:22 am
Posts: 10
Hello

I've jut received the MyIDE+Flash cardridge and the first tests with my 800XL are not good.

I've a SECAM 800XL (from France), it a 800XL with a different monitor port with scart, basic C and I beleave a FREEDY chip.

Basically the cart starts okay, the IDE drive seem fine (transcend TS1GDOM40V) - blue led and MyIDE-Status: drive is ready


However when I start fdisk, the atari seems restart in loop, and yes I've red about pressing OPTION key in COLDSTART to get basic but in fact it is not working.
When I press the OPTION key at Coldstart I still end up in diagnostics :(

Is my 800XL not fully compatible ?


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jul 30, 2008 6:25 pm 
ERROR AT LINE 0
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2003 9:55 am
Posts: 1039
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Sounds more like a possible bug in the fdisk program thats on the cartridge.

Hopefully Sijmen can provide you with a copy of fdisk you can load from DOS, so you can partition the hard drive that way.

Steve


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 31, 2008 1:31 am 

Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2008 2:22 am
Posts: 10
The thing is that I don't have any sio2pc cable :(

Is there any way to fdisk from a PC ?


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 31, 2008 5:15 am 
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 02, 2003 8:15 am
Posts: 1376
Location: netherlands
Hi,

That is strange. Can you send me the parameters (CHS) of the module?
Then I can send you instructions how to make a partition using assembler.

When this works, you can use your PC, put the module in there, and
use the myidetool to tranfer atari-data to the module.

Question:
What happens when you startup without the module en goto fdisk?
As I understand correctly, you do not get fdisk to start, but the atari reboots?

Cheers,
Sijmen.


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 31, 2008 5:37 am 
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 02, 2003 8:15 am
Posts: 1376
Location: netherlands
found the CHS on the internet :-)

To make 1 drive SD partition do this exactly.

boot atari with myide and module.
on menu press shift+control+d
select 2, this takes you to assembler.
type BUG enter
type D D500 enter
you get this:
D500 XX XX 00 01 00 00 A0 5X (X=DON'T CARE) IDE=OK then.

Then make partitiontable:
type C 32<0,4 enter
type C 308<0 enter
type C 400<C0,07,0F,3F,01,01,01,02 enter
type C 408<01,01,00,02,00,00,01,00 enter
type G E486 enter (LED should flash once, data is saved to ide)

Module now can be used with mytool on pc to transfer atari-atr's.

Perhaps there is some garbage data on the module, I don't know,
but it should not prevent fdisk from working. fdisk only read/writes
data to/from sector #0, there is no boot action what so ever....


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 31, 2008 1:22 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 02, 2003 8:15 am
Posts: 1376
Location: netherlands
part #3.

download the attachment and unzip to your pc d drive.
read the txt file.
>copy the 35f.atr to your atari-IDE device (on the pc)
>boot on the atari
>hold start press 0 (zero)
>press fire
>answer yes.
This will re-flash the cartridge

cheers,
Sijmen.

PS tested and works :-)


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 31, 2008 1:43 pm 

Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2008 2:22 am
Posts: 10
Wow thank you for this very fast answer !

I'm going to test this right now.

Cheers
Philippe


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 31, 2008 5:15 pm 

Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2008 2:22 am
Posts: 10
Hello Sijmen

So I've done part#2 and I beleave it has worked (got something like D500 50 00 00 01 00 00 A0 50 and the blinking led).

I've written 35f.atr to the memory module, repluged it on the myide interface but it is not working.

If I boot the atari hold START and press 0, the led goes solid blue then after a while I got some i/o errors messages filling the screen ...
If I reboot the led stay on and the drive is seen as busy.

If I do the same thing but I press 1 or 2, I got the flasher text but I can't press y because the text keeps redrawing.

If I add an external power source for the module nothing really changes (apart that pluging the memory module power source power the atari as well :))

I'll try to get hold on a IDE drive and a IDE ribbon withtout the 20th pin filled to test with ...

Cheers
Philippe


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Aug 01, 2008 2:34 am 
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 02, 2003 8:15 am
Posts: 1376
Location: netherlands
ok, please do not go further with step 3. if you have io-errors
the change of a bad flash is great and you have a blank cartridge!

Can you start fdisk again from the cartridge menu?
Tell me, does it start now?
If yes, please make a picture of your screen and post it.
Otherwise boot without module and start fdisk.
Do the other 2 programs work (picodos and freecell?)

Cheers,
Sijmen.

I upload a new zip file with MyDOS453 to upload to your hand-made
partition for the atari to boot from later this morning.


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Aug 01, 2008 3:07 am 
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 02, 2003 8:15 am
Posts: 1376
Location: netherlands
the write dos package.

holds dos and also includes the new fdisk2 (beta) version


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Aug 01, 2008 4:06 am 

Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2008 2:22 am
Posts: 10
mr-atari wrote:
Can you start fdisk again from the cartridge menu?
Tell me, does it start now?
If yes, please make a picture of your screen and post it.
Otherwise boot without module and start fdisk.
Do the other 2 programs work (picodos and freecell?)


No it still don't work :(

If I boot with the memory module in place the atari hangs with "MyIDE-3.5F" at the top of the screen, no keystrokes works, only RESET button or power off.

If I disable the drive with ctrl-shift-D or I remove the module the atari displays "MyIDE-3.5F" at the top of the screen reboots, displays "MyIDE-3.5F" reboot etc in loop

This is true for picodos, fdisk and freecell.

Please find below screenshots I've done while flashing ... as you see there is no menu ...


There are images and/or files attached to this posting. You must be logged-in to view or download this content.


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Aug 01, 2008 4:09 am 

Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2008 2:22 am
Posts: 10
mr-atari wrote:
the write dos package.

holds dos and also includes the new fdisk2 (beta) version


Okay thanks I'll test this tomorrow when I have a windows pc with an accessible IDE connector :).

And I've a question regarding the usage of the OPTION key:
on my system if I hold OPTION during a coldstart I go to standard diagnostics is it normal ?
If do a ctrl+shift+esc or tab and hold OPTION I go back to the boot menu as documented.

So how do I enable basic ? for what I've understood with the myide os disable basic and you have to hold OPTION at coldstart to enable it but if end up in diagnostics :?


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Aug 01, 2008 4:37 am 
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 02, 2003 8:15 am
Posts: 1376
Location: netherlands
Hmmm. I do not fully understand your reply (sorry about that).
Please can you send me some more pictures?

Boot with cartridge, but without module (bootmenu).
Press 3 and take a picture of the screen (flashmenu).
Press C, then SPACE, and take picture of the screen (free cell).
Can you play te game?

hold OPTION
shortly press shift+control+escape.
release OPTION, take picture of screen (bootmenu).

Press 3, then B wait for the "HD-error!" message.
take picture of screen (fdisk).

hold OPTION
shortly press shift+control+escape.
release OPTION (bootmenu).

Press 2, take picture of screen (assembler; edit).

hold OPTION
shortly press shift+control+escape.
release OPTION (bootmenu).

Press 1, take picture of screen (basic; ready).

attach a 1050 drive with dos-disk.
hold OPTION
shortly press shift+control+escape.
release OPTION (bootmenu).

Press 0, wait boot to finish, take a picture of the screen (DOSmenu)

This is to check the content of the flashrom and to determine if the OS
is working correctly.

Cheers,
Sijmen.

PS the OPTION-key like you use is for the internal 4.3 MyIDE-OS not 3.5F.
PPS use shift+control+esc instead of pressing RESET (if possible)
This is the safest way to reset the myide-operatingsystem.
[shift+contol+tab will reboot the system]
Yes it's normal when you press reset and the operatingsystem has
crashed that you get the selftest (use shift+control+esc instead).


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Aug 01, 2008 5:41 am 

Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2008 2:22 am
Posts: 10
Okay sorry :)

mr-atari wrote:
Press C, then SPACE, and take picture of the screen (free cell).
Can you play te game?


No the game don't load, atari keeps restarting

mr-atari wrote:
Press 3, then B wait for the "HD-error!" message.
take picture of screen (fdisk).


Fdisk don't load, atari keeps restarting

mr-atari wrote:
attach a 1050 drive with dos-disk.


sorry I don't have a 1050 ...

mr-atari wrote:
PS the OPTION-key like you use is for the internal 4.3 MyIDE-OS not 3.5F.


Okay then how do you enable/disable basic with the external myide ?


Thank you so much for you help !


There are images and/or files attached to this posting. You must be logged-in to view or download this content.


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Aug 01, 2008 6:17 am 
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 02, 2003 8:15 am
Posts: 1376
Location: netherlands
Ok, I think you have a bad flashrom.
I inform Steve.
It looks like the flashbank is empty. strange.

In the meantime, please try and use writedos.bat to put dos in
the first partition you have made (by hand).
I need to know if your system reads without IO-errors from module
before we go and reflash it using step #3 earlier.
When dos is on it, press 0 in the bootmenu. this should boot the
first partition containing dos and you get the dosmenu.
please pay attention if you get io-errors.

about basic:
disable by pressing 0 in the bootmenu.
enable by pressing 1 in the bootmenu.

thus if you press 0 (no basic) and there is nothing to boot, the atari
will cycle until it finds something to boot. Or press and hold OPTION
until the next cycle then release. This will take you back to the bootmenu

do you have any kind of atari drive?

cheers,
sijmen.


Offline
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 Page 1 of 2 [ 20 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

cron