It is currently Sun Dec 15, 2019 9:14 pm




 Page 1 of 1 [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: problem Atr16megas
PostPosted: Sun Dec 21, 2008 4:58 pm 

Joined: Mon Aug 04, 2008 1:46 pm
Posts: 18
Hello

Even I could with my problems with myide ide flash, I do everything that goes into the directory of Paranoia. But the ATR passed to me myide not load all the games that only one other.

Not bad if the partition, or that the myide does not support all the games, or where the rip RTA with APE, using mydos option J.

I am taking steps:

FDISK2

1. Press N, and A
2. Press F, Driver 1, Sectors 65535, D
3. Press E, and S
4. turn off the atari, and it turns

MENU MyIDE

1. Press Control + Shit + D
2. Press 0, loading the mydos from WINAPE

MyDOS

1. Press Control + Shit + R
2. Press O, the menu mydos
1, N, Y, Y, 65535

3. Press I
1, Y

4. Press J
2,1

5. I hope it finishes copy of the ATR 16megas.


I do not know if I am missing something or I'm doing wrong. I hope you can help me.

Greetings


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 23, 2008 5:14 am 
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 02, 2003 8:15 am
Posts: 1376
Location: netherlands
Hi,

The process described is correct. This will copy a 16mb disk
from drive 2 (winape) to drive 1 (myide).

Some games won't work:
-They use the ram unther the OS.
-They use myide RAM locations.
-They use illigal entry points of the OS that are changed in MyIDE_OS.

For your information, you can copy a ATR image faster is on your PC
using Matthias his MyIDEtool and a cardreader.

Cheers,
Sijmen.


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 23, 2008 10:55 pm 

Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2007 5:04 pm
Posts: 36
You can use "J" (Duplicate Disk) to make a copy of a 16 mb hard drive? I always thought that was just for floppies. I'll have to give that a try. I've been looking for a way to do a recursive copy (since I use a lot of subdirectories) in MyDOS, but if the Duplicate Disk function works with my setup, I probably won't need one. Thanks for the info.


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 24, 2008 4:19 am 
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 02, 2003 8:15 am
Posts: 1376
Location: netherlands
Since MyDOS has no 'detect' function, you need to remember
to set the correct disksize with the "O" option before you
do the diskcopy "J". Otherwise you get the message different
diskformat or something like that.

Cheers,
Sijmen.


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 25, 2008 8:53 pm 

Joined: Mon Aug 04, 2008 1:46 pm
Posts: 18
mr.atari have the reason, if you don´t do it, you can´t copy .

You make a ATR 720dd, and load me all games, but i believe i make a atr 65535dd fail all games, i dont know that happen ?

Greetings


Offline
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1 [ 5 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

cron