It is currently Mon Nov 18, 2019 2:17 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




 Page 1 of 1 [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Crash under Hardware Configuration
PostPosted: Mon Mar 13, 2006 5:12 am 

Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2006 11:54 am
Posts: 1
Hi Guys

I JUST got my SIO2PC which i'm trying to use with my XEGS nd a Pentiu M WinXP machine.

I try to set up, but when i get to the hardware configuration section my PC freezes.

That is, about a second after i click next (after the dialog telling me to turn on the Atari and wait 10 seconds) everything stops.
The mouse pointer, three fingered salute, NOTHING works.

Any ideas whats going on?


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Mar 13, 2006 1:49 pm 
ERROR AT LINE 0
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2003 9:55 am
Posts: 1039
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Sounds like you may have a COM port on your system that is installed but not working properly.

Check in the device manager try disabling all modems and com ports except the one you have your SIO2PC interface attached to.

Steve


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 14, 2007 4:20 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 25, 2006 1:20 pm
Posts: 1
Hey Steve. It does the same thing on my win XP box..

But it does it when you try to use the telnet options in the R:device menu..

Man it locks the machine solid.. he is not kidding.. I mean the only thing that will unlock the PC is a hard reset (like cuting power).. It fdreezes the mouse pointer.. ctrl-alt-del does nothing.. etc.. Ive never seen a program do this to XP before.

Heres what happens:

first of all.. The normal disk emulation works fine.. ultraspeed, everything.. no problems..

But when I load a term program.. and go to terminal mode.. I get the A.P.E. Internet modem menu..

I type the following:

OPEN TCPIPEXPRESS.COM 8888

Then I see the following:

Trying TCPIPEXPRESS.COM 8888...

And at this point, the PC is locked solid.... I have to push the hard reset button on the front of the case to recover..

Strange, eh?

as I said.. The disk emulation works perfect.. The printer emulation does too.. I run all kinds of programs on this PC constantly.. IRC, telnet, web browsers, etc.. and the PC is on 24-7.. NEVER crashes.. APE is the only program Ive ever seen cause it a problem. I have checked the device manager and all the motherboard chipset drivers appear to be the latest available versions.. (Its a VIA chipset with an athlon 2600 series processor)..

Im gonna try all this on a different PC for comparisson purposes and Ill let you know what I find..



_________________
Image
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 15, 2007 4:20 am 
ERROR AT LINE 0
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2003 9:55 am
Posts: 1039
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Thanks for the report. Can you tell me what version number and if its the trial or registered version?

I'm currently working with 2.4.2, so if its an earlier version, I'll need to load that up for testing.

Thanks

Steve


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Same issue...
PostPosted: Sun Mar 04, 2007 1:51 pm 

Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 9:58 pm
Posts: 4
I'm running the latest APE system, and when I use the wizard to auto-detect it freezes my machine too. Right after it asks you to turn your Atari on. I click next and it freezes -- dead. Need to power cycle the laptop.

I'm running an IBM R51 laptop using the docking station (since it has the serial port), XP Pro SP2.

APE seems to work just fine if I manually configure it for COM1.

Now, the PRO systems seems to act a bit flakey but I think that has to do with it not understaning a 1050 Duplicator correctly.


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: APE PROSYSTEM
PostPosted: Mon Mar 05, 2007 10:46 am 
User avatar

Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2003 4:37 pm
Posts: 229
Location: Arizona USA
Hi,

Quote:
understaning a 1050 Duplicator correctly.


I'm pretty sure the APE interface for PRO only detects original stock Atari drives.



_________________
Roydea6
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: APE PROSYSTEM
PostPosted: Mon Mar 05, 2007 8:42 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2003 11:27 pm
Posts: 60
Location: Boot Factory BBS
roye wrote:
Hi,

Quote:
understaning a 1050 Duplicator correctly.


I'm pretty sure the APE interface for PRO only detects original stock Atari drives.


The "Interrogate" function on PROsys detects my Happy 1050.



_________________
--- bf2k+
WEB: http://bf.amfband.com - BBS: telnet://bfbbs.no-ip.com
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Mar 06, 2007 11:05 pm 

Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 9:58 pm
Posts: 4
It understands Happy and Speedy 1050s.

But that isn't why its freezing up my machine completely... the 1050 isn't even connected when you run the wizard.


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Mar 07, 2007 4:39 pm 
ERROR AT LINE 0
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2003 9:55 am
Posts: 1039
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
When the wizard is run APE tries to open all com ports on the system at once.

Do you have a modem on your system? I would try disabling the modem in the device manager then rebooting and seeing if that com port being unavailable stops the lockup.

Steve


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Apr 04, 2007 7:38 pm 

Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 9:58 pm
Posts: 4
That did it! Disabling the modem did the trick.

Thanks.


Offline
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1 [ 10 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

cron